Scotland Women 7s select squad for Grand Prix second leg

Head Coach Scott Forrest, has named the Scotland Women 7s squad to travel to Kazan, Russia, this week (Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 September).

A total of nine Scotland Women XVs caps are included, eight of whom played in the 2018 Women’s Six Nations.

Helen Nelson, who is named as captain, and Lisa Thomson both recently signed 2021 contracts with Scottish Rugby and offer experience to the group.

Bryony Nelson, sister of captain Helen, could win her first international sevens cap if she takes the field in Kazan while centre Hannah Smith returns to the squad after missing the first leg in Marcoussis, Paris, through injury.

Scotland Women 7s U18 player Evie Wills has also been named in the squad after some impressive performances at age-grade level.

Forrest said: “We are in a very positive place going into the second leg.

“I’m pleased with the effort every member of the training squad has put in and there’s a really good balance to the travelling team.

Paris was the first taste of this level of sevens for a lot of our squad, so we’ve learned from that and will be aiming for a strong start.

“Opening against Wales will be a tough test and taking on Russia at their home tournament will be an invaluable experience for everyone involved. We have Portugal last in our pool and they have been ever-present in the Grand Prix so should not be underestimated.”

Scotland finished eighth in the first round of the Grand Prix in Marcoussis when they qualified for the cup section.

They will be guaranteed a spot in next summer’s Grand Prix should they secure a place in the top 10 overall this weekend. 

Scotland Women 7s squad for the Rugby Europe Grand Prix 2018

Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 September; Kazan, Russia

                                       

1. Abi Evans (Hillhead Jordanhill)

2. Lauren Harris* (Edinburgh University)

3. Jenny Maxwell (Loughborough Lightning)

4. Mairi McDonald* (Hillhead Jordanhill)

5. Louise McMillan* (Hillhead Jordanhill)

6. Liz Musgrove (Edinburgh University)

7. Bryony Nelson (Watsonians)

8. Helen Nelson** (Montpellier) CAPTAIN

9. Eilidh Sinclair (Murrayfield Wanderers)

10. Hannah Smith (Hillhead Jordanhill)

11. Lisa Thomson** (DMP Sharks)

12. Evie Wills (Stirling County)

 

*Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy players 2018/19

**2021 contracted player

 

Scotland Women 7s Fixtures Saturday 1 September (all times UK)

9.28am – Wales v Scotland

12.42pm – Russia v Scotland

3.12pm – Scotland v Portugal

Fixtures on day two depend on day one performance.