Scotland U18

The Scotland under-18 season is the culmination of Scottish Rugby's under-16, under-17 and under-18 programmes.

As a transition between the under-17 and under-18 programmes, identified players take part in a national development camp, which has been held for the last few years in Valladolid in Spain, in July. The focus of the camp is to expose the players to a professional environment, providing them with a greater understanding of what is required to perform at the highest level while improving their ability to take responsibility for their own development. On the pitch the emphasis is on individual and position specific skills while off the field players are exposed to a number of high performance cultures including goal setting, video analysis, strength and conditioning, performance nutrition and hydrating strategies.

Following the camp, a series of regional and national selection fixtures, training weekends and home internationals take place throughout the year, culminating in the International Series. 

Scotland U18 Fixtures:

Saturday, 31 March, Centre for Sporting Excellence, Ystrad Mynach

12 noon: Scotland v England

2.30pm: Wales v France

5pm: Ireland v Italy

 

Wednesday, 4 April, Cardiff Arms Park

12 noon: Italy v England

2.30pm: Ireland v Wales

5pm: France v Scotland

 

Sunday, 8 April Cardiff Arms Park

12 noon: Ireland v Scotland

2.30pm: Italy v Wales

5pm: France v England

 

Scotland U18 Wales Festival Squad (29 March – 8 April 2018)

 

 Forwards 

Thomas Jeffrey * (Peebles)

 Mak Wilson * (Duns)

 Daniel Gamble * (Kelso / Merchiston Castle School)

 Alex Pleasants (The Henley College / Wasps)

 Rory Jackson (Edinburgh Academy)

 Scott Clelland* (Ayr)

 Cameron Henderson * (Strathallan School)

 Cameron Brown (Kelso)

 Jack Hill (Sedbergh School)

 Tom Morris (Dollar Academy)

 Archie Smeaton (Yorkshire Carnegie / Hymers College)

Gavin Wilson* (Dumfries Saints)

 Connor Boyle* (Stewart’s Melville College / Stewart’s Meville RFC)

 Rory Darge* (Borders College / Melrose)

 

  Backs

 Kristian Kay (Stowe School / Wasps)

 Jamie Dobie* (Merchiston Castle School)

 Nathan Chamberlain (Bristol / SGS College)

 Robbie McCallum* (Loretto School)

 Dan Lancaster (Yorkshire Carnegie / Bishop Burton College)

 Scott Robeson (George Heriot’s School)

 Paul Cunningham (George Watson’s College)

 Jack Blain* (Stewart’s Melville College / Stewarts Melville RFC)

 Matthew Currie (Merchiston Castle School)

 Rufus McLean (Merchiston Castle School) 

 Charlie Hudson (St Peter’s, York)

 Femi Sofolarin (Dulwich College / Harlequins)

 

*BT Sport Academy Player Supported Player