Scotland U16

The Scotland U16 squads have been named for next week’s 2017 Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival in Wales.  

The six-day festival will take place between Thursday 6 and Wednesday 12 April at Parc Eirias where the selected 50 players, split into two teams – the Reds and the Blues – will play fixtures against Welsh sides Dragons, Scarlets and RGC.

The philosophy of the festival is to develop the individual and team performance, with the players being assessed not only at this festival but at all of their previous training camps.

Bryan Easson, Head Coach of the Scotland U16 Reds, cited the importance of challenging these players and placing them in a high-performance environment.

He said: “We’re very excited about this group of players.

“They have worked hard on and off the field to prepare for this festival and know it is a huge privilege to represent Scotland at this level.”

Steve Lawrie, Head Coach of the Scotland U16 Blues, added: “The players have stepped up their work ethic and have shown a professional attitude during our recent training camps.

“Selecting 50 players at this stage highlights the abundance of talent we have in Scotland and that the future of Scottish rugby is in safe hands.”

The Scotland U16 festival fixtures are as follows:

Saturday 8 April

Scotland U16 Blues v Dragons, kick-off 5pm

Scotland U16 Reds v RGC, kick-off 7pm

Tuesday 11 April

Scotland U16 Blues v RGC, kick-off 12.30pm

Scotland U16 Reds v Scarlets, kick-off 2.30pm

 

Scotland U16 squads named for 2017 Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival

 ©www.tonybale.com

Scotland U16 Reds:

Eck Allan (North Berwick High School / North Berwick)

Dean Anderson (Merchiston Castle School)

Matthew Currie (Merchiston Castle School)

Jamie Dobie (Merchiston Castle School)

Nathanael Fagerson (Sherborne School / Bath)

Jake Fairley (Earlston High School / Melrose)

Dan Gamble (Merchiston Castle School / Kelso)

Alex Harley (George Watson’s College)

Will Harper (Merchiston Castle School)

Angus Haswell (Caistor Grammar School / Leicester Tigers)

Andrew Hoggarth (Clifton Hall School / Currie)

Fergus Johnston (Galashiels Academy / Gala)

Scott King (Preston Lodge High School / Preston Lodge)

Angus MacDonald (Warwick School)

Finlay McNeill (Stewart’s Melville College)

Ethan McVicker (Boroughmuir)

Nathan Moffat (Stewart’s Melville College)

Harri Morris (George Watson’s College)

Ben Muncaster (Rugby School / North Berwick)

Harry Paterson (Fettes College)

Addy Robertson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Cameron Scott (Boroughmuir)

Benjamin Slessor (Trent College / Leicester Tigers)

Jamie Stephen (George Watson’s College)

Struan Whittaker (Trinity Academy / BATS)

 ©www.tonybale.com

Scotland U16 Blues:

Luca Alessandri (Kings Park Secondary School / Cartha Queens Park)

George Breese (Glenalmond College)

Callum Brown (Gryffe High School / Bishopton)

Scott Clelland (Prestwick Academy / Ayr)

Greg Clunas (Bell Baxter High School / Howe of Fife)

Jamie Cruickshank (Stirling County)

Jamie Drummond (Auchenleck Academy / Cumnock)

Mathew Fletcher (St Andrews & St Brides High School / East Kilbride)

Cameron Furley (St Albans Boys School / Saracens)

Andrew Hughes (St Aloysius’ College / GHA)

Rory Jackson (Park Mains School / Bishopton)

Finlay Lennox (Robert Gordon’s College)

Finn Livingstone-Learmonth (Wellington College)

Alex Marsh (Strathallan School / Perthshire)

Nick McAllister (St Aloysius’ College)

Finn McIlwraith (Dollar Academy)

Harry Mercer (St Leonards / Madras)

Brandon Mills (Glenwood High School / Howe of Fife)

Thomas Ryan (Robert Gordon’s College)

Adam Scott (St Aloysius’ College / Helensburgh)

Keir Singleton (Balfron High School / Strathendrick)

Archie Smeaton (Beverley Grammar School / Yorkshire Carnegie)

Mungo Somerville (Waid Academy / Madras)

Joseph Strain (Castle Douglas High School / Stewartry)

Colin Taylor (The Glasgow Academy / Glasgow Hawks)