FOSROC Super6 Round 3: Weekend Review

FOSROC Super6 Round 3: Weekend Review

The FOSROC Super6 entered its third round this weekend.

Sunday 15 August: Stirling County v Heriot's Rugby 

With both sides yet to record a win in the FOSROC Super6 this match was always going to be a close encounter.

So much so that the first points of the game came only after 23 minutes of play when Stirling stand-off Andrew Goudie slotted a penalty in front of the posts.

The first try of the game came only one minute later when Heriot’s Ruairidh Lishman nipped in for a try following a period of the maul rolling side to side rather than forwards.

Stirling hit back on the half hour mark when scrum-half Kristian Kay pounced on a ball that was lost backwards by his opposite man Alex Ball.

Goudie extended County’s lead by a further three points only a few moments later when he slotted a simple penalty between the uprights.

In the last phase of play in the first-half Heriot’s were awarded a penalty try by referee Finlay Brown as Stirling’s Callum Cruickshank was shown a yellow card for pulling down the maul.

HALF-TIME: Stirling County 13-12 Heriot’s Rugby

Heriots went ahead in the second-half when Alex Ball sidestepped his way to the try line and Bruce Houston added the conversion.

There would be only one other try in the game. Stirling’s Goudie found outside centre Archie Russell running a short line, Russell then twisted, turned and powered his way over for a try for the home side.

FULL-TIME Stirling County 18-19 Heriot’s Rugby

SCORERS
Stirling County: TRY Kristian Kay, Archie Russell CON Andrew Goudie PEN Andrew Goudie (2)
Heriot’s Rugby: TRY Ruairidh Lishman, penalty try, Alex Ball CON Bruce Houston

MATCH OFFICIALS
Ref: Finlay Brown
AR1: David Sutherland
AR2: Jonny Perriam

FOSROC Player of the Match
Alex Ball (Heriot’s Rugby)

CARDS
Callum Cruikshank (Stirling County)
Iain Wilson (Heriot’s Rugby)

Stirling County: 15. Tom Roche, 14. Steven Hamilton, 13. Archie Russell, 12. Grant Hughes, 11. Logan Trotter, 10. Andrew Goudie, 9. Kristian Kay; 1. Lewis Skinner, 2. Reyner Kennedy CAPTAIN, 3. Murphy Walker* 4. Byron Bowes, 5. Max Williamson*, 6. Callum Cruickshank, 7. Connor Gordon, 8. George Arnott.
Replacements: 16. Angus Fraser, 17. Billy Dineen, 18. JP Phelan, 19. Josh Van Vuuren, 20. Bradley Luney, 21. Euan Cunningham*, 22. Landon Hayes, 23. Ross McKnight*

Heriot’s Rugby: 15. Ross Jones, 14. Rory McMichael, 13. Robert Kay, 12. Stuart Edwards, 11. Callum Young, 10. Nathan Chamberlain, 9. Alex Ball; 1. Andrew Nimmo, 2. Michael Liness, 3. Josh Scott, 4. Callum Marshall, 5. Adam Sinclair, 6. Iain Wilson CAPTAIN, 7. Jack McClean, 8. Jack Mann.
Replacements: 16. Cameron Fenton, 17. Struan Cessford, 18. Chris Keen, 19. Ruairidh Leishman, 20. Fraser Hastie, 21. Jed Gelderbloom, 22. Bruce Houston, 23. James Couper

Saturday 14 August: Southern Knights v Ayrshire Bulls 

The opening score of the game came only five minutes in when visiting prop Ruairidh Sayce crashed over the line from the back of a rolling maul.

Bulls extended their lead when Tom Jordan dotted down in the corner following a well-placed kick from scrum-half Jordan Lenac.

Knights got their first points on the board through a successful Jason Baggot penalty kick at goal.

The hosts made the score 10-all just after the half hour mark when referee Keith Allan awarded them a penalty try and showed Bulls prop Ruairidh Sayce a yellow card following a maul infringement.

Just before half-time the visitors went ahead through a Christian Townsend penalty.

HALF-TIME: Southern Knights 10-13 Ayrshire Bulls

The hosts took the lead for the first time in the game when Nyle Godsmark stepped inside to score near the posts which allowed Baggott to add the extra two points on offer with no problems.

Knights extended their lead when hooker Fraser Renwick peeled off the rolling maul and popped the ball to replacement scrum-half Cameron Jones. He then found speedster Jacob Henry on the wing who raced in for his second try in as many games to make it 22-13.

In the last few moments of the game Bulls scored the final try of the game through some slick passing that found its way to Thomas Williams to score under the posts which Matt Minogue converted

FULL-TIME: Southern Knights 22-20 Ayrshire Bulls

SCORERS
Ayrshire Bulls:
TRY Ruairidh Sayce, Tom Jordan, Thomas Williams CON Matt Minogue PEN Christian Townsend
Southern Knights: TRY penalty try, Jacob Henry, Nyle Godsmark PEN Jason Baggott CON Jason Baggott

MATCH OFFICIALS
Ref: Keith Allen
AR1: Graeme Ormiston
AR2: Ross Mabon

FOSROC Player of the Match
Craig Jackson (Southern Knights)

CARDS
Fraser Renwick (Southern Knights)
Ruaridh Sayce (Ayrshire Bulls)
Jordan Lenac (Ayrshire Bulls)

Southern Knights: 15. Joe Jenkins, 14. Billy Wara, 13. Nyle Godsmark, 12. Craig Jackson CAPTAIN, 11. Jacob Henry*, 10. Jason Baggott, 9. Murdo Mcandrew; 1. Shaun Gunn, 2. Russell Anderson, 3. Euan McLaren, 4. Angus Runciman, 5. Daniel Sudden, 6. Dalton Redpath, 7. Harri Morris*, 8. Iain Moody
Replacements: 16. Fraser Renwick, 17. Grant Shiells, 18. Calum Crookshanks, 19. Harry Borthwick, 20. Neil Irvine-Hess, 21. Cameron Jones, 22. Cameron Scott, 23. Patrick Anderson

Ayrshire Bulls: 15. Matt Davidson, 14. Elias Caven, 13. Tom Williams, 12. Tom Jordan, 11. Robbie Nairn, 10. Christian Townsend*, 9. Jordan Lenac; 1. Ruairidh Sayce, 2. Rhodri Tanner, 3. Michael Scott, 4. Edward Bloodworth, 5. Tom Everard, 6. Ryan Sweeney, 7. Gavin Wilson, 8. Blair MacPherson CAPTAIN
Replacements: 16. Jamie Drummond*, 17. Craig Miller, 18. Calvin Henderson, 19. Ewan Bulger, 20. Rory Jackson*, 21. Harry Warr, 22. Matt Minogue, 23. Aaron Tait

Friday 13 August: Boroughmuir Bears v Watsonians Rugby

The first try of this opening encounter in round three of the FOSROC Super6 came from an excellent try by Watsonians second row Luis Ball who changed down a kick by Bears stand-off Tom Pittman. Marc Morrison added the conversion for the visitors.

Bears hit back with a score of their own when Tom Pittman slotted a penalty between the posts.

Watsonians extended their lead with a quick tap penalty by No8 Sam Daly, with Morrison once again adding the extras on offer.

Ball scored his second try of the evening when he crashed over the whitewash moments later with Morrison converting.

On the half-hour mark Boroughmuir scored the try of the evening when scrum-half Kaleem Barreto threw an outrageous dummy to make the break up field, he passed out to Tom Brown to go in under the posts with Pittman adding the conversion

The visitors extended their lead just before half-time with another penalty by Morrison.

HALF-TIME: Boroughmuir Bears 10-24 Watsonians Rugby

The hosts opened the scoring in the second half with a penalty by Pittman, 10 minutes in.

With less than 10 minutes to go the visitors pilled on the pressure with two more tries.

The first was a well constructed move from a line out where Ross Graham broke away from the rolling maul and found Stevie Longwell who dived over the try line.

Graham got a try of his own only moments later when he took a quick tap penalty to crash over from only a few metres out.

FULL-TIME: Boroughmuir Bears 13-36 Watsonians Rugby

SCORERS
Boroughmuir Bears: TRY Tom Brown, CON: Tom Pittman, PEN: Tom Pittman (2)
Watsonians: TRY Luis Ball (2), Sam Daly, Stevie Longwell, Ross Graham, CON: Marc Morrison (4) PEN: Marc Morrison

Match Officials
Ian Kenny (referee), Ruaridh Campbell (AR1), Michael Todd (AR2)

FOSROC Player of the Match
Marc Morrison (Watsonians Rugby)

CARDS

Euan Ferrie (Boroughmuir Bears)
Ross Dunbar (Boroughmuir Bears)
Karl Main (Watsonians Rugby)

Boroughmuir Bears: 15. Tom Brown, 14. Glen Faulds, 13. Michael Gray*, 12. Robbie McCallum*, 11. Jordan Edmunds, 10. Tom Pittman, 9. Kaleem Barreto; 1. George Cave, 2. Craig McKenzie, 3. Dan Winning CO-CAPTAIN, 4.Jack Fisher, 5. Euan Ferrie*, 6. Craig Keddie CO-CAPTAIN, 7.Rhys Tait*, 8. Trystan Andrews.
Replacements: 16. Cameron MacMillan, 17. Ross Dunbar, 18. AP McWilliam, 19. Ewan Stewart, 20. Scott McGinley, 21. Murray Johnstone, 22. Martin Cimprich, 23. Mzwandile Mncube

Watsonians Rugby: 15. Jamie Forbes CAPTAIN, 14. Harvey Elms, 13. Lewis Berg, 12. Dominic Coetzer, 11. Jordan Venter, 10. Marc Morrison, 9. Murray Scott; 1. Matias Sonzogni Argiro, 2. Cal Davies, 3. Angus Williams, 4. Kwagga Van Niekerk, 5. Michael Badenhorst, 6. Luis Ball, 7. Connor Boyle, 8. Sam Daly.
Replacements: 16. Ross Graham, 17. Sam Grahamslaw, 18. Steven Longwell, 19. Karl Main, 20. Harry Fisher, 21. Roan Frostwick*, 22. Scott King, 23.Lomond Macpherson

*FOSROC Scottish Rugby Contracted Academy Player

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo