FOSROC SUPER6 SPRINT SERIES TEAM OF THE WEEK | ROUND 3

FOSROC SUPER6 SPRINT SERIES TEAM OF THE WEEK | ROUND 3

Following the weekends’ round of FOSROC Super6 Sprint Series fixtures, we’ll bring you a Team of the Week selected by those who stood out for us over the weekend.

In the third round of the FOSROC Super6 Sprint Series Stirling County recorded their first ever Super6 victory over Southern Knights on Friday evening at The Greenyards [10-24]. Watsonians nilled neighbours Boroughmuir Bears on Saturday [0-12] and Ayrshire Bulls brought Heriot's winning streak to an end when they held on to win 17-14 at Millbrae.

FRONT ROW
Both props this week come from Watsonians. Shaun Gunn and Gregor Scougall get the nod, both with making an impact at the scrum and moving well in open play.

There were a few contenders for the place at hooker with Patrick Harrison impressing off the bench for Watsonians and Stirling County's Gregor Hiddleston putting in a good shift too but it's Southern Knights captain Fraser Renwick who earns the spot for his shear effort and work rate through out the game, he seemed to be involved in everything.

SECOND ROW
Renwick's team mate Dalton Redpath gets a second-row spot, much like Renwick he was involved in several big events throughout the game as well as putting in the grunt work in the boiler house.

Bulls Alex Samuel makes the team for a second week as he picked up a second FOSROC Super6 Player of the Match award in two weeks which was awarded by Scotland U20 Head Coach and Co-commentator for that match Kenny Murray.

Scougall (middle) and Gunn right run out for Watsonians by Graham Gaw. 

BACK-ROW
Heriot’s Jack Mann secures his spot at blindside for the second week in a row who gets the nod this week alongside Stirling County captain Connor Gordon who was pivotal to their win on Friday night.

At Number 8 is Southern Knights Harry Borthwick who, like last week, brought a threat at every attack and offered himself for work at every opportunity.

Harry Borthwick is tackles by a Stirling County player

HALF-BACKS
Ayrshire Bulls Cam Jones is selected at scrum-half, for his slick service and ability to see when it was on to kick which led to a neat try for the hosts.

Although Euan Cunningham wasn't overly flashing in his play, he pulled the strings and done the basics well to contribute to Stirling County's win.

CENTRE
Both Watsonians centres Joe Reynolds and Lewis Berg brought a huge physical impact to their side but it's Reynolds who gets a spot this week for his ball carrying, kicking and leadership of the Watsons back-line.

Joining Reynolds in the centre is Ayrshire Bulls Tom Jordan who carried and defended well to help the home side win on Saturday.

Cameron Jones delivers a pass for Ayrshire Bulls (George McMillian) 

BACK-THREE
On the wings we've selected Boroughmuir Bears Joe Jenkins who went looking for work when the ball wasnt like coming his way, he's joined by Ayrshire Bulls Eli Caven who's speed and work-rate was a major factor in their win.

Harry Patterson earns a spot in the team at full-back showing constant threats from the counter attack.

FOSROC Super6 Sprint Series Team of the Week | Round 3

15. Harry Patterson (Watsonians)

14. Eli Caven (Ayrshire Bulls)
13. Joe Reynolds (Watsonians)
12. Tom Jordan (Ayrshire Bulls)
11. Joe Jenkins (Boroughmuir Bears)
10. Euan Cunningham (Stirling County)
9. Cam Jones (Ayrshire Bulls)

1. Shaun Gunn (Watsonians)
2. Fraser Renwick (Southern Knights)
3. Gregor Scougall (Watsonians)
4. Dalton Redpath (Southern Knights)
5. Alex Samuel (Ayrshire Bulls)
6. Jack Mann (Heriot’s Rugby)
8. Harry Borthwick (Southern Knights)
7. Connor Gordon (Stirling County)

*FOSROC Scottish Rugby Contracted Academy Player

Cover image is Harry Patterson on the attack by Graham Gaw

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo