Second weekend of Sarah Beaney Cup pool matches

Sarah Beaney Cup

Second weekend of Sarah Beaney Cup pool matches

Oban Lorne bounced back from an opening Sarah Beaney Cup pool stage defeat to claim a victory over West of Scotland at the weekend.

With tough conditions throughout the country a number of games fell foul to the weather and other circumstances, but in Oban in Pool 2 the hosts won 38-0 against a battling West team.

Erica Skofca and Sophia Rosinski both scored two tries for Oban Lorne - who had lost at Cartha in week one - as they claimed a bonus point while Laura MacCormick and Rachel MacDonald also crossed and Ellie MacNiven was on form with the boot as they came out on top.

Stirling County, who were one of the best teams in the top flight league in 2018, showed their quality to defeat the Orkney Dragons 55-0.

In Pool 5 Grangemouth played well on home turf to get the better of Livingston 37-5.

There were seven tries scored by the Stagettes with Amber Rose Love and Rhonwyn Spence leading the way with two apiece.

Elaine Acheson, Heather Innes and Kate McLeavy also crossed for them while Livingston’s try came from Hayley Moir while despite the reverse Sarah Madden was their player of the match.

Given it was Livingston’s first competitive fixture they can take great heart from how they played.

The weekend of action had started on International Women’s Day on Friday when Kirkcaldy welcomed Liberton to Fife and the home side won 37-0.

Kelso lost in week one to Heriot’s, but on Sunday they were at home to RDVC and were the victors 29-0.

Michele Halbert opened the scoring for the Borderers before Aurora Reteau went over for a double.

Louise Halliday’s try sealed the bonus point before the icing o the cake was provided by Siobhan Andrew’s try.

Katie McLaren converted two tries.

Pool 9’s sole match this week took place on Saturday morning and Howe Harlequins had to really work for their early tries before they began to show their class in Cupar.

In the end they saw off Stornoway 79-5 with Yvonne Graham getting a well deserved consolation try for the visitors.

Shetland and Garioch both secured convincing wins in Pool 11 on Sunday.

At home against Huntly, Shetland won 84-0.

Shetland got out the blocks early with a try from Jennifer Thomson and soon after Aleisha Devine and Charis Scott crossed.

Amongst the other scorers were Siobhán Scott-Miller, captain Katie Roe and Hedda Shannon.

Huntly travelled with 15 players and showed great spirit throughout.

Garioch went to Peterhead and cam out on top 81-0.

In Pool 1, Biggar v Wigtownshire was postponed while in Pool 3 Stewartry were handed a 28-0 win over Hamilton.

In Pool 10 Annan were handed a 28-0 victory over Stewartry while the Greenock Wanderers v Glasgow University match was off due to a waterlogged pitch.

The pool stages continue this coming weekend.

The results from the weekend

Pool 1Biggar v Wigtownshire postponed
Pool 2Oban Lorne 38 West of Scotland 0
Pool 3Stewartry 28 Hamilton 0 walkover
Pool 4Stirling County 55 Orkney Dragons 0
Pool 5 Grangemouth 37 Livingston 5
Pool 6Kirkcaldy 37 Liberton 0
Pool 8 Kelso 29 RDVC 0
Pool 9 Howe Harlequins 79 Stornoway 5
Pool 10Annan 28 Ardrossan Accies 0 walkover
Greenock Wanderers v Glasgow University postponed
Pool 11Shetland 84 Huntly 0
Peterhead 0 Garioch 81


Photo - Oban Lorne

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron