Tennent's Men's Premiership and National League Division 1 2022/23 | Saturday 17 September Preview

Tennent's Men's Premiership and National League Division 1 2022/23 | Saturday 17 September Preview

Following on from a break in play as a mark of respect following the sad passing of Her Majesty the Queen, domestic rugby returns this weekend, with teams observing a moment of silence before kick-off and wearing black armbands.

Tennent's Men's Premiership - Saturday 17 September

Newly promoted Heriot's Blues host last season's runners up Currie Chieftains at Goldenacre.

Heriot's have endured a tough start, losing to GHA and Glasgow Hawks in their opening two games.

Currie started with a home win against Jed-Forest and then picked up a second victory away to Musselburgh.

Heriot's Blues v Currie Chieftains - Goldenacre, 3pm

Musselburgh host Selkirk at Stoneyhill.

Musselburgh have started with two defeats, losing to Marr and Currie Chieftains.

Selkirk started with a 20-20 draw against Hawick before defeating Glasgow Hawks at home.

Musselburgh v Selkirk - Stoneyhill, 3pm

GHA host last year's champions Marr.

After an opening day defeat away to Edinburgh Academical, GHA bounced back with an away win at Heriot's Blues.

Marr opened with a win at home to Musselburgh before they also lost away to Accies.

GHA v Marr - Braidholm, 3pm

Edinburgh Academical will look to continue their fine start to the season when they host Hawick.

Accies sit top of the table after wins against GHA and Marr.

Hawick picked up a win away to Jed-Forest after drawing with Selkirk in their opening game.

Edinburgh Academical v Hawick - Raeburn Place, 3pm

Jed-Forest and Glasgow Hawks will be both be looking to bounce back from defeats in their previous games.

Jed-Forest sit bottom of the league after opening with defeats to Currie Chieftains and Hawick.

Hawks opened with a win against Heriot's Blues before losing away to Selkirk.

Jed-Forest v Glasgow Hawks - Riverside Park, 3pm

Tennent's Men's National League Division 1 - Saturday 17 September

Melrose, who opened with a defeat to Stirling County, host Watsonians, who lost away to Gala in the opening round.

Stirling County host Ayr, who lost away to Highland on the opening day.

Aberdeen Grammar, who started with a loss away to Kelso, travel to Gala.

Dundee, who lost by just one point away to Biggar, travel to Highland

GHK, who opened with a loss away to Stewart's Melville, travel to Kelso.

And Stewart's Melville are back at home as they lost Biggar.

All the fixtures this week kick off at 3pm, with the exception of Stirling v Ayr which starts at 2.30pm.



Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo