U18 Junior 1872 Cup

U18 Junior 1872 Cup

Despite the recent weather Scotland had been having it was a glorious day at The Greenyards for the U18 Junior 1872 Cup match between age-grade players representing Edinburgh Rugby and Glasgow Warriors.

With slick handling Edinburgh opened the afternoon’s scoring through inside centre Kerr Johnstone who put in a storming run to power over the try line. It was converted by scrum-half Conor McAlpine.

Shortly after, Glasgow Warriors openside flanker Sam Wallace showed good turn of pace to evade multiple defenders inside his own half. He broke up-field and was brought down only inches from his try line, a penalty was awarded to the Warriors side which allowed Number 8 Jonny Morris to crash over.

From a scrum on the five metre line Edinburgh produced a lovely set-piece move straight from the training park to allow outside centre Jamie Littlefield to go over and extend the capital’s lead. Luke Townsend added the extra two points on offer to make it Edinburgh Rugby U18 14-5 Glasgow Warriors U18

It looked as though Edinburgh may extend their lead even further when Townsend put in a lovely cross-field kick that was collected by winger Finn Douglas but unfortunately Douglas miss-judged his collection and grounded the ball outside of the dead-ball area.

Edinburgh’s scrum-half McAlpine extended their lead when he nipped over for a try of his own shortly after, which he successfully converted to make it 21-5.

Hector Paterson came on for Edinburgh to replace Douglas and instantly made an impact as he made a break on his opposite wing and offloaded to team-mate Nick Alder who raced down the far side go in under the posts. Townsend once again adding the conversion.

Just before the half-time whistle Alder collected his second try of the afternoon after fighting is way over in the corner.

HALF-TIME: Edinburgh Rugby U18 33-5 Glasgow Warriors U18

Early in the second-half Edinburgh extended their lead when Warriors inside centre Aminio Bogidrau tired a cross-field kick.It was collected by Edinburgh’s winger, Paterson, who chipped ahead, centre Johnstone was able to collect it and run in near the posts with Townsend adding the conversion.

When Edinburgh were penalised for offside, only five metres from their try line, Warriors opted to tap and go and prop Bartek Brylak crashed over with Aminio Bogidrau slotting the conversion between the posts.

Despite being a man-down due to a yellow card, some nice handling allowed Edinburgh to score again with full-back Jack Brown running in their seventh try of the afternoon.

Towards the end of the game Edinburgh second row Ben Weir spotted a gap at the side of the breakdown he bolted up the field, the ball was recycled and Hector Paterson grabbed himself a try.

Despite some nice periods of play by Glasgow Warriors it was the capital side who asserted their dominance and lifted the U18 Junior 1872 Cup.

FULL-TIME: Edinburgh Rugby U18 50-5 Glasgow Warriors U18

Edinburgh Rugby
Try: Kerr Johnstone (2), Jamie Littlefield, Connor McAlpine, Nick Alder (2), Jack Brown, Hector Patterson
Conversions: Luke Townsend (3), Conor McAlpine (2)

Glasgow Warriors
Try: Jonny Morris, Bartek Brylak
Conversion: Aminio Bogidrau

Referee: Ruaridh Campbell

Edinburgh Rugby U18: 15. Jack Brown (George Watsons College), 14. Finn Douglas (Melrose Rugby), 13. Jamie Littlefield (George Watsons), 12. Kerr Johnstone (Gala Rugby), 11. Nick Alder (Boroughmuir RFC), 10. Luke Townsend (Earlston High School/Melrose Rugby), 9. Conor McAlpine (George Watsons College); 1. Ross Brown (Loretto School), 2. Marcus Brogan (Hawick Youth), 3. Robbie Deans (Merchiston School), 4. Ben Weir (Melrose Rugby), 5. Euan McVie (BATS Rugby), 6. Liam McConnell (Boroughmuir RFC) CAPTAIN, 7. Munroe Job (Selkirk High School/Rugby), 8. Gregor Thomson (Stewarts Melville College).

Replacements: 16. Jerry Blyth-Lafferty (Boroughmuir RFC), 17. Aaron Steel (Livingston RFC), 18. Robbie Robinson (Earlston High School/Melrose Rugby), 19. Hamish Reynolds (Berwickshire High School/Duns RFC), 20. Luke Henderson (Ross High), 21. Mark McKay (Boroughmuir RFC), 22. Hector Paterson (Jed Thistle), 23. Rory Cockburn (George Watsons College), 24. Patrick Cannon (Peebles High School/Peebles RFC), 25. Finlay Wheelans (Selkirk RFC).

Coaches: Chris Laidlaw and Robert Grigg

Glasgow Warriors U18: 15. Euan Muirhead (Dumfries Saints), 14. Logan Jarvie (Stirling County), 13. Alex Thom (Strathallan), 12. Aminio Bogidrau (Queen Victoria School), 11. Amena Caqusau (Queen Victoria School), 10. Charlie Greaves (West of Scotland), 9. Harrison Lang (Biggar); 1. Eben Cairns (Ardrossan Academicals), 2. Struan Reekie (Strathallan), 3.Bartek Brylak (St Leonard’s/Madras), 4. Ruaridh Hart (The Glasgow Academy) CAPTAIN, 5. Benjamin Nehring (Mackie RFC), 6. Theo McKenna (St Aloysius College), 7. Sam Wallace (Dollar), 8. Jonny Morris (Strathallan).

Replacements: 16. Aaron Burgess (Kelvinside Academy), 17. Ewan McDonald (Morrisons Academy), 18. Ewan Brannan (Kelvinside Academy), 19. Archie Clarke (St Leonard’s / Madras), 20. Ben Skinner (St Columbas), 21. Fraser Gallagher (Dollar), 22. Johnny Ventesi (St Aloysius College), 23. Fergus Watson (Biggar), 24. Finn Carden (West of Scotland), 25. Kerr Yule (West of Scotland).

Head Coach: Euan Clark
Assistant Coaches: Gary Strain

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo