WEEK 3 | Sarah Beaney Cup results

Sarah Beaney Cup

WEEK 3 | Sarah Beaney Cup results

​Five matches beat the weather and other obstacles in the Sarah Beaney Cup pool stages at the weekend.

In Pool1, Ayr went to Wigtownshire and showed their quality to win 88-0.

Danni Hands, Jo Jones, Catherine Shennan and Gemma McIvor all bagged three tries apiece.

Robyn Gibson scored two tries while Shennan added 18 points through conversions.

The win means that Ayr have two bonus point wins from two from the pool stages.

Cartha Queens Park have two bonus point wins from two in Pool 2 after they went to West of Scotland on Friday night and put in a solid showing to come through 86-0 victors.

Not to be outdone, in Pool 5 Corstorphine also made it onto 10 points from 10 in the table with an 86-0 win at Livingston.

The stars of the show were undoubtably Caitlin Harvey, with an amazing six tries, and Kiyomi Honjigawa.

Vanessa Hagen and Honjigawa both went over for two tries apiece while Rae Stewart, Lani Baird and Lorna Murdoch also got on the scoresheet.

Ten conversions from Honjigawa gave here a personal tally of 30 points.

Howe Harlequins went to Inverness Craig Dunain and won 63-9 in Pool 9.

The Fifers have two bonus point wins from two as a result of the positive road trip.

And in Pool 11, Peterhead battled to a 26-22 victory over Huntly.

It was their first win of the 2019 event and they worked ever so hard to get the four try bonus point.

They were 17-12 down at one stage, but took the five points home while Huntly picked up a losing bonus point after the most competitive match of the weekend.

Huntly’s try scorers were Nikki Chalk, Samantha Ross, Samantha Sutherland and Louise Morrison with Chalk kicking one conversion in defeat.

Heriot’s were handed a 28-0 walkover victory against RDVC with Glasgow University getting a similar result against Ardrossan Accies.

Elsewhere, Hamilton v Hillhead/Jordanhill, Aberdeenshire v Stirling County, Liberton v Watsonians and Annan v Greenock Wanderers were postponed.

Results from the weekend:

Pool 1 Wigtownshire 0 Ayr 88
Pool 2 West of Scotland 0 Cartha Queens Park 86
Pool 3Hamilton v Hillhead/Jordanhill postponed
Pool 4Aberdeenshire v Stirling County postponed
Pool 5 Livingston 0 Corstorphine 85
Pool 6 Liberton v Watsonians postponed
Pool 8 RDVC 0 Heriot’s 28 walkover
Pool 9Inverness Craig Dunain 5 Howe Harlequins 63
Pool 10Glasgow University 28 Ardrossan Accies 0 walkover
Annan v Greenock Wanderers postponed
Pool 11Huntly 22 Peterhead 26

Photo caption: Huntly v Peterhead
Photo credit: Jordyn Booth

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron