2019/20 FOSROC Academy intake confirmed

FOSROC Academy

2019/20 FOSROC Academy intake confirmed

Scottish Rugby today confirmed the full FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy roster for the 2019/20 season.

The academy, which enters its fifth season, aims to accelerate the development of the nation’s most promising young male and prominent female players at one of four regional centres (Aberdeen, Ravenscraig, Edinburgh and Galashiels), which develop, deliver and monitor individual programmes for selected players.

Some 30 full-time ‘Stage 3’ players were announced earlier this year and subsequently allocated to the franchises of Scotland’s new top, part-time professional tier – Super6 – which kicks off next month, while continuing to work closely with Scotland’s professional sides.

The 65 players named make up the bulk of the academy balance of those supported by the system (stages one and two), with all players supported by the sportscotland institute of sport

This season saw six more academy players sign senior professional contracts at Glasgow Warriors (Jamie Dobie, Thomas Gordon, Stafford McDowell and Grant Stewart), Edinburgh (Jack Blain) and Scotland 7s (Kyle Rowe).

There is a total of 18 players from the Scotland Women Performance programme who are part of the FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy for this season.

​2019/20 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy supported players

Borders & East Lothian:

Archie Bogle (Melrose / Duns), Scott Clark (Preston Lodge), Keiran Clarke (Earlston HS / Melrose), Sam Derrick (Earlston HS / Melrose), Patrick Harrison (Peebles), Thomas Jeffrey (Jed Forest), James Johnstone (Preston Lodge), Vangel Kacori (Watsonians), Matthew Kindness (Kelso), Ben Pickles (Preston Lodge), Matt Reid (Galashiels Academy / Wanderers), Lana Skeldon (DMP Sharks), Mak Wilson (Southern Knights). Corey Tait (Hawick HS / RFC).

Caledonia:

Tim Brown (Dundee), Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County), Euan Cunningham (Stirling County), Jack Duncan (Ellon), Archie Falconer (Ellon), Mairi Forsyth (Corstorphine Cougars), Thomas Glendinning (Kirkcaldy), Michael Gray (Dollar Academy), Joe Halliday (Strathallan), Mikey Heron (Stirling Wolves), Josh King (Stirling County), Ross McKnight (Dollar Academy), Alex Samuel (Stirling County), Ben Salmon (Dollar Academy), Callum Stephen (Deeside Rugby), Max Williamson (Dollar Academy), Emma Wassell (Corstorphine Cougars), Megan Kennedy (Stirling County)

Edinburgh:

Callum Anderson (George Heriot’s School), Ryan Daley (George Watson’s College), Sarah Denholm (Edinburgh University), Megan Gaffney (Watsonians), Angus Hoffie (George Watson’s College), Duncan Hood (Stewart’s Melville College), Nicola Howat (Edinburgh University), Michael Jones (Stewart’s Melville College), Cole Lamberton (Edinburgh Accies), Sarah Law (DMP Sharks), Fraser Macaslan (Royal High School), Liz Musgrove (DMP Sharks), Panashe Muzambe (Edinburgh University / Watsonians), Gregor Scougall (George Watson’s College), Annabel Sergeant (Heriot’s), Hannah Smith (Watsonians), Struan Whittaker (Edinburgh Accies), Patrick McVeigh (Heriot’s Rugby / Edinburgh University), Cameron Scott (Watsonians), Lisa Thomson (DMP Sharks), Robbie Simpson (Edinburgh Accies), Christian Townsend (Stewart’s Melville College), Molly Wright (Watsonians).

Glasgow & the West:

Sophie Anderson (Hillhead Jordanhill), Trystan Andrews (Melrose), George Breese (Stirling County), Finlay Callaghan (TBC), Jamie Campbell (Biggar), Scott Clelland (Ayr), Jordan Craig (GHA), Jamie Drummond (Marr), Dean Hunter (Stirling County), Rachel McLachlan (DMP Sharks), Louise McMillan (Hillhead Jordanhill), Adam Scott (GHA), Joseph Strain (Glasgow Hawks), Gavin Wilson (Ayrshire Bulls), Cameron Young (Ayr).

​2019/20 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 3 players

Retained: Connor Boyle (Watsonians Rugby), Rory Darge (Southern Knights), Roan Frostwick (Watsonians Rugby), Shaun Gunn (Southern Knights), Cameron Henderson (Stirling County), Euan McLaren (Ayrshire Bulls), Rufus McLean (Boroughmuir Bears), Finlay Scott (Southern Knights), Ollie Smith (Ayrshire Bulls), Marshal Sykes (Ayrshire Bulls), Ross Thompson (Ayrshire Bulls), Murphy Walker (Stirling County), Dan Winning (Boroughmuir Bears).

Promoted: Gregor Brown (Boroughmuir Bears), Matt Currie (Watsonians Rugby), Angus Fraser (Stirling County), Dan Gamble (Heriot’s Rugby), Jacob Henry (Southern Knights), Grant Hughes (Stirling County), Rory Jackson (Ayrshire Bulls), Rory Jackson (Watsonians Rugby), Charlie Jupp (Heriot's Rugby), Kristian Kay (Stirling County), Scott King (Heriot's Rugby), Jack Mann (Heriot’s Rugby), Cameron Scott (Boroughmuir), Nathan Sweeney (Southern Knights).

New addition: Sam Grahamslaw (Watsonians Rugby), Robbie McCallum (Boroughmuir Bears), Harry Paterson (Heriot’s Rugby).

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron