2020/21 FOSROC Regional Academy intake confirmed

2020/21 FOSROC Regional Academy intake confirmed

Scottish Rugby today confirmed the FOSROC Regional Academy intake for the 2020/21 season.

The FOSROC Regional Academy is entering its sixth season as it develops, delivers and monitors individual programmes for selected players. In doing so it aims to accelerate the development of the nation’s most promising young players at one of four regional centres Aberdeen/Dundee, Ravenscraig, Edinburgh and Galashiels.

FOSROC Regional Academy activity resumed earlier this month with 90 young players accessing support and engagement from staff online, all of whom are supported by the sportscotland Institute of Sport.

As part of the online initiative, players will take part in Scotland National Coach Masterclasses. Together with FOSROC, each of Gregor Townsend’s coaches has agreed to deliver webinars over the coming months.

As well as the 90 players named today the FOSROC Regional Academy also supports a number of female athletes, namely the current home-based National Women's team players, as well as players within the wider performance programme and those in the Scottish Futures programme.

Sean Lineen, Head of National Age-Grades and Academies said: “It’s been a challenging season so far, so for our staff and young players in the four FOSROC Academies the announcement of our 90 young players is really exciting.

“When protocol has allowed, we have been in contact with the players, coming up with creative ways to communicate with them.

“The latest initiative sees Gregor Townsend and his coaching staff run virtual coaching masterclasses, all of our FOSROC Academy players and staff are looking forward to this immensely. It will provide a great insight into the workings of our national team.”

Scottish Rugby’s Head of Commercial, Al Kellock said: “FOSROC’s sponsorship of the Scottish Rugby Academy plays a huge part in the positive progression Scottish Rugby is making in the development of young players. Creating as many opportunities to develop young Scottish players, both on and off the pitch, is a common goal of both Scottish Rugby and FOSROC.”

Borders and East Lothian:
Thomas Jeffrey (Jed-Forest), Jamie Gordon (Gala Wanderers), Corey Tait (Hawick HS/Youth), Marcus Brogan (Hawick HS/Youth), Hamish Mollart (Loretto School/Melrose RFC), Ben Weir (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC), Lochie Milne (Dunbar GS/RFC), Sam Derrick (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC), Taylor Wilson (Dunbar GS/RFC), Finlay Duraj (Loretto School), Ben Lynch (Melrose RFC), Finlay Thomson (Dunbar GS/RFC), Luke Townsend (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC), Ben Pickles (Selkirk RFC), Roly Brett (Melrose RFC), Finlay Douglas (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC), Murray Wilson (Gala Academy/Wanderers), Elliot Stanger (Hawick HS/Youth), Matt Reid (Gala Wanderers), Sandy Graham (Dunbar GS/RFC), Kieran Clark (Southern Knights), Rudi Brown (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC).

Caledonia:
Finlay Burgess (Deeside Rugby), Ben Salmon (Dollar Academy), Samuel Wallace (Dollar Academy), Adam Flynn (Dundee HSFP RFC), Moby Ogunlaja (Dundee HSFP RFC), Archie Falconer (Ellon Rugby), Callum Stephen (Gordonians RFC), Jake Spurway (Glenalmond College), Harris Mitchell (Mackie Academy FP RFC), Andrew McLean (Robert Gordon’s College), Ross McKnight (Stirling County RFC), Mikey Heron (Stirling County Wolves), Joe Halliday (Stirling County Wolves), Jack Duncan (Stirling County Wolves), Andy Stirrat (Strathallan School), Callum Beckett (Strathallan School), Harris McLeod (Strathallan School), Duncan Webb (Strathallan School), Callum Norrie (Strathallan School), Jonny Morris (Strathallan School), Eric Davey (Strathallan School).

Edinburgh:
Fraser McAslan (Edinburgh Accies), Duncan Hood (Heriots Blues), Gregor Scougall (Currie Chieftains), Callum Anderson (Heriots Blues), Angus Hoffie (Currie Chieftains), Ryan Daley (Currie Chieftains), Cameron Scott (Currie Chieftains), Michael Jones (Boroughmuir Bears), Archie Bogle (Heriots Blues), Teddy Thomson (Merchiston Castle School), Robert Gordon (Stewarts Melville College), Ben Afshar (Merchiston Castle School), Matthew Russell (Stewarts Melville College), Aidan Boyle (Stewarts Melville College), Zack Smith (George Heriots School), Daniel King (Stewarts Melville College), Ben Evans (Stewarts Melville College), Harvey Cameron-Barr (The Edinburgh Academy), Michael Cantle (George Watsons College), Alex Burns (The Edinburgh Academy), Brodie Young (George Watsons College).

Glasgow and the West:
Ali Rodgers (Cumnock), Aaron Burgess (Kelvinside Academy), Dylan Maxwell (Allan Glens), Ewan Brannan (Kelvinside Academy), Jamie McEntegart (St Aloysius), Theo McKenna (St Aloysius), Josh Reed (GHA), Ben Skinner (St Columbas), Rory Gordon (Dumfries Saints), Nairn Calder (Marr), Duncan Munn (Kelvinside Academy), Jacob Peacock (GHA), Calum Ferrie (Kelvinside Academy), Euan Muirhead (Dumfries Saints), Aiden O'Connor (Ayr), Charlie Kennedy (High School of Glasgow), George Breese (Stirling County), Chris Elliott (Cartha Queens Park), Jamie Drummond (Ayrshire Bulls), Jamie Campbell (Boroughmuir Bears), Trystan Andrews (Glasgow Hawks), Cameron Young (Ayr), Christian Townsend (Ayrshire Bulls), Thomas Glendinning (Glasgow Hawks), Jordan Craig (GHA), Adam Scott (GHA).

FOSROC Regional Academy Players are the formally named Stage 1&2 players. 30 full-time Contracted Academy players (formally Stage 3) are now aligned with either Edinburgh Rugby or Glasgow Warriors. This was announced earlier this year, further information can be found HERE.

The image in this article was taken during the the U19 FOSROC 4s on November 13, 2019 (Photo: SNS / Scottish Rugby)


Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo