Caledonia crowned winners as U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Regional Championship returns

Caledonia crowned winners as U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Regional Championship returns

​For the first time since August 2019, the U16 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Regional Championship returned this April.

Caledonia narrowly defeated Borders over the course of the three weekends of action due to the number of tries scored.

Over the course of the three events, more than 300 of the best young players in Scotland were on show in Lasswade, Dalziel and Gala.

Edinburgh, Borders and East Lothian, Caledonia and Glasgow all fielded two teams and Newcastle Falcons were also invited to the final weekend to add to the competitiveness.

Reflecting on the return of the championship, Head of Pathways and Elite Coach Development John Fletcher said: “Everybody was pleased with the significant development of the players over the three week period. Comparing the performances and result from week 1 to the final week demonstrated a real growth across all squads.

“Most of the matches yesterday were really close and adding Newcastle Falcons to the final week added intrigue and gave the players a fresh challenge.

“The aims of these tournaments are to give as many players as possible an opportunity so that was the thinking behind each team fielding two squads, allowing for 360 players to be involved across the weekends.

Looking ahead to the future and what is next for the players involved, Fletcher said: “A key focus for us right now is giving our young players more opportunities for a longer period of time.

“The under-16 players will now start to move into the 17s and 18s programmes and we’ll also be looking over the border to create more opportunities in other environments for them.

“The English have a good academy system which represents a chance for our FORSROC Academy players to play against those teams, as well as elsewhere. We’re already in talks with Wales and Italy to organise fixtures to allow competition exposure for our players to take on other opposition and that would continue to help their development.”

Results

Sunday 10 April - Lasswade RFC

Edinburgh 7-35 Borders and East Lothian
Glasgow and the West 5-58 Caledonia
Edinburgh 24-21 Borders and East Lothian
Glasgow and the West 15-24 Caledonia

Sunday 17 April – Dalziel RFC

Glasgow and the West 15-51 Borders and East Lothian
Edinburgh 28-17 Caledonia
Glasgow and the West 15-24 Borders and East Lothian
Edinburgh 19-53 Caledonia

Sunday 24 April - Gala RFC

Caledonian 12-14 Borders & East Lothian Reds
Glasgow & West 1 39-14 Edinburgh 1
Caledonian 2 8-5 Borders & East Lothian Whites
Newcastle Falcons 1 5-24 Edinburgh 2
Newcastle Falcons 2 34-3 Glasgow & West 2
Borders & East Lothian Whites 12-22 Glasgow & West 1
Border & East Lothian Reds 26-24 Newcastle Falcons 1
Edinburgh 2 14-24 Caledonian 2
Edinburgh 1 5-45 Glasgow & West 2
Newcastle Falcons 2 12-50 Caledonian 1

Tags

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo