Caledonia U17 victorious at Fosroc 4s

Caledonia U17 victorious at Fosroc 4s

The U17 Fosroc 4s made a return for its third year on Sunday (24 February 2019) at Oriam, where a number of players from around Scotland came to showcase their rugby skills.

A crowd of four hundred people gathered to watch the six fixtures that were played between Caledonia, Glasgow & the West, Edinburgh and the Borders and East Lothian.

The concept behind the Fosroc 4s is to give young Scottish home-based players the opportunity to demonstrate their rugby skills in a fast-paced environment in front of Scotland's under 17 Coaches.

This is the first time at U17s level that a new format of match adaptions has been used, but it has already been implemented at U19s level.

The format and law adaptations are aligned to support Scottish Rugby’s Technical Blueprint, with the objectives of increasing ball in play time, maintaining speed and intensity, developing independent decision making, promoting playing and decision making under pressure.

Grant McKelvey, Scottish Rugby’s Performance Projects & Talent ID Manager said “All credit to the players and coaches for embracing this unique format to produce some great rugby.

“The use of these modified formats had the desired effect, with periods of excellent attack and defence by all the teams that participated, I’m sure was appreciated by their supporters.

“This event gives our home-based players at this age group an opportunity to showcase themselves and the work their clubs, schools and Fosroc Academies have invested in front of their supporters.

“Once again we’ve seen a great desire of these players to play a fast, entertaining brand of rugby aligned to Scottish Rugby’s Technical Blueprint.”

The Borders & East Lothian got off to a slow start after losing 0-17 to Edinburgh. They managed to pick up the pace for their following games against Caledonia and Glasgow & the West but it was not to be their day for victory.

Despite their best efforts to climb the table, Edinburgh lost against Glasgow and drew against Caledonia, placing them third overall.

During the three games, Glasgow & the West managed to achieve ten tries and two wins but were knocked off top spot despite an exciting display by Caledonia who beat them by a single point.

Caledonia remained unbeaten on the day and after their dramatic win against Glasgow they defeated The Borders & East Lothian and earned a draw against Edinburgh to finish the day as eventual winners of the Fosroc 4s.

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawTrysTBTLBPForAgPoints diff.Total Points
CALEDONIA320111106134+2711
GLASGOW & THE WEST321010205441+1310
EDINBURGH31118004849-16
THE BORDERS & EAST LOTHIAN30305002766-390
GameTeam
1The Borders & East Lothian017Edinburgh
2Caledonia 170Glasgow & The West
3The Borders & East Lothian 1727Caledonia
4Edinburgh1432Glasgow & The West
5The Borders & East Lothian1022Glasgow & The West
6Edinburgh 1717Caledonia


The Borders & East Lothian U17

Rowan Armitage (Dunbar Grammar/Dunbar), Matthew Bertram (Earston HS/Melrose), Archie Bogle (Eymouth HS/Duns), George Burnett (Eyemouth HS/Duns), Keiran Clark (Earlston HS/Duns), Matthew Crawford (Loretto School), Jamie Crooks (Gala Academy/Gala), Connor Currie (Preston Lodge), Marcus Edwardson (Loretto School), Charlie Farmer (Loretto School/Boroughmuir), Callum Folan (Earlston HS/Melrose), Jack Forsyth (Dunbar Grammar/Dunbar), Dylan Glass (Knox Academy/Haddington), Kye Grieve (Gala Academy/Gala), Moray Haldane (Selkirk HS/Selkirk), Nick Henderson (Earlston HS/Melrose), Finlay Hood (Dunbar Grammar/Dunbar), Ben Lowe (Jedburgh Grammar/Jed Forest), Logan Kirk (Earlston HS/Melrose), Thomas Leitch (Dunbar Grammar/Dunbar), Adam Leslie (Preston Lodge HS/Preston Lodge), Ross Lile (Earlston HS/Melrose), Ruaridh Lindsay (Earston HS/Melrose RFC), Euan MacRury (Dunbar Grammar/Dunbar), Jack Martin (Dunbar Grammar/Dunbar), Murray McGregor (Longridge Towers/Berwick).

Caledonian U17

Peter Wallwork (Strathallan), Gabriel Smith (Dollar Academy), Thomas Glendinning (Kirkcaldy), Angus Fraser (Deeside), Oliver Davidson (Howe of Fife), Callum Findlay (High School of Dundee), Finlay Troup (Robert Gordons College), Owen Brown (Dunfermline), Callum Hunter (Stirling County), Mark McLennan (Highland), Jack Duncan (Ellon), Charles Wall (Strathallan), Shaun Franco (Dundee Rugby), Tim Brown (Montrose), Daniel Brown (Ellon), Jack Bousie (Dunfermline), Kavin Crainey (Stirling County), Euan Cairns (Stirling County), Patrick Ashdown (Robert Gordons College), Louis Woods (Highland), Callum Elliott (High School of Dundee), Ethan Morgan (Dunfermline), Liam Ferguson (Stirling County), Niall Docherty (Highland), Reece Wilson (Strathallan).

Edinburgh U17

Finlay Scanlan (George Heriot’s School), Jeke Canakalvata (Boroughmuir Rugby), Angus Cousin (George Watson’s College/Watsonians), Stuan Wells (Merchiston Castle School), John Sprott (Currie Chieftans), Alexander Fraser (Merchiston Castle School), Campbell Swanson (Edinburgh Academy), Jeremey Saville (George Heriot’s School), Fraser McAslan (Royal High School), Luke Hutchinson (George Watson’s College), Blair Watson (Royal High School), Andrew Murchison (Livingston RFC), Alistair Dalling (Livingston Rugby), Hector Skipworth (Merchiston Castle), Harrison Cameron-Barr (Edinburgh Academy), Duncan Hood (Stewarts Melville College), Kayson Davidson (Stewarts Melville College), Ryven Ewing (Merchiston Castle), Rory Kirkpatrick (George Heriots School), Archie Watters (George Watsons), Ben Grainger (Royal High School), Jamie Thompson (Stewarts Melville), Daniel Troup (Edinburgh Academy), Rory Stephen (George Watsons College), Ryan Daley (George Watsons College), Douglas Blood (George Heriots).

Glasgow & the West U17

Robbie Orr (Biggar), Murray Godsman (Glasgow Hawks), Mathew Stewart (Biggar), Gavin McKirdy (GHK), Max Priestly (Glasgow Hawks), Joseph Strain (Dumfries Saints), Finlay Callaghan (GHK), Rory Cockburn (Dumfries), George Hiddleston (Dumfries), Cameron Rennie (East Kilbride), Kieran McCann (Marr), Jonathan Smith (Biggar), Finlay Telfer (Stewartry), Robbie Renwick (Jordanhill), Eoin Cameron (High School of Glagsow), Aiden Trim (Hamilton), Will Kelly (Biggar), Callum Elliot (Cartha), Cameron Young (Irvine), Sam Taylor (Biggar), Ruairidh Airlie (Cumnock), Archie Nicolson (Stewartry), Kenni Gray (Oban), Stuart Armstrong (High School of Glasgow), Jacob Peacock (GHA), Cameron Gray (Biggar).


Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron