Easson names team for France test

Easson names team for France test

Interim Scotland Women Head Coach Bryan Easson has named the starting team for his side’s rescheduled Women’s Six Nations match against France on Sunday at Scotstoun Stadium (kick-off 2.20pm – live on BBC ALBA).

It will be the side’s first match since February, having already faced Ireland and England at the start of the championship.

Stirling County’s Rachel Shankland is set to make her test debut, as she combines with Chloe Rollie and Megan Gaffney in the back-three.

In the front-row, Lana Skeldon packs down alongside Leah Bartlett and Megan Kennedy, while Emma Wassell links up with Sarah Bonar in the second-row.

Flanker Rachel Malcolm continues her role as captain and joins Rachel McLachlan and Jade Konkel to form an abrasive back-row.

Mairi McDonald and Helen Nelson will pull the strings through their half-back partnership, while Lisa Thomson is partnered by Hannah Smith in midfield.

Abi Evans is named among the replacements as she returns from injury, while Rachel Law could make her debut if called upon from the bench.

Ahead of the fixture, Easson said: “We obviously were due to play France back in March, so we’ve done a lot of preparation for this match, but we’ve changed a couple of things since then.

“France are a physical, combative side who will look to exploit any opportunity they can get, so we are focused on getting off to a positive start and using this opportunity to test ourselves under pressure.

“It’s been pleasing to see the players pushing for places ahead of the World Cup qualifiers and Rachel Shankland has been rewarded for her efforts over the past couple of weeks as she now looks to make her debut. It’s also great to have Megan Kennedy and Abi Evans back from injury.”

You can watch the action live on BBC ALBA this weekend, and also on the BBC Red Button, iPlayer and Online.

Scotland Women team to play France at Scotstoun Stadium

Sunday 25 October (kick-off 2.20pm) - live on BBC ALBA

15. Chloe Rollie (Harlequins)

14. Rachel Shankland (Stirling County)

13. Hannah Smith (Watsonians)

12. Lisa Thomson (Unattached)

11. Megan Gaffney (Heriot’s Rugby Club)

10. Helen Nelson (Loughborough Lightning)

9. Mairi McDonald (Hillhead Jordanhill)

1. Leah Bartlett (Loughborough Lightning)

2. Lana Skeldon (Unattached)

3. Megan Kennedy (Stirling County)

4. Emma Wassell (Corstorphine Cougars)

5. Sarah Bonar (Gloucester/Hartpury)

6. Rachel Malcolm CAPTAIN (Loughborough Lightning)

7. Rachel McLachlan (Unattached)

8. Jade Konkel (Harlequins)

Substitutes

16. Molly Wright (Watsonians)

17. Katie Dougan (Unattached)

18. Christine Belisle (Cartha Queens Park)

19. Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County)

20. Louise McMillan (Hillhead Jordanhill)

21. Rachel Law (Edinburgh University)

22. Abi Evans (Darlington Mowden Park)

23. Annabel Sergeant (Heriot's Rugby Club)

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron