FOSROC Regional Academy Festivals get underway

FOSROC Regional Academy Festivals get underway

​Scottish Rugby Region Academy teams come together for second FOSROC Regional Academy Festivals matches this weekend.

This Sunday sees the second instalment of the FOSROC Regional Academy U16 & U18 Festivals where two U16 teams and one U18 team from each Scottish Rugby region go head-to-head at Stirling County RFC.

Scottish Rugby Academy players from the Borders & East Lothian, Caledonia, Edinburgh and Glasgow & The West will come together at Bridgenhaugh Park, with three rounds of games commencing at 12pm.

The matches will look to showcase Scottish Rugby’s young talent and identify up and coming players within the age grade pathway.

The matches and teams for this weekend:

12pm KO

Glasgow & The West Blues U16s v Caley Reds U16s – Main Pitch

Glasgow & The West Blues U16s

15. Bruce Abbot (Marr RFC), 14. Owen Lai (West of Scotland FC), 13. Ruari Watson (Biggar RFC), 12. Adam Winter (GHK RFC), 11. Fraser Dodd (Dumfries Saints RFC), 10. Zach Kelly (Marr RFC), 9. Ewan Collin (Waysiders/Drumpellier RFC), 8. Euan McGovern (Whitecraigs RFC) (C), 7. Kyle Borrie (Ardrossan Academicals RFC), 6. James Barclay (Marr RFC), 5. Robbie Lockhart (Oban Lorne RFC), 4. Lloyd Moncrieff (GHA RFC), 3. Thomas Savage (Hutchesons Grammar), 2. Logan Thomas (Cartha Queens Park RFC), 1. Cameron Crowe (Oban Lorne RFC)


Replacements: 16. Angus Cameron (Dumfries Saints RFC), 17. Rory Valantine (Dalziel RFC), 18. Finn Neilson (GHA RFC), 19. Finlay Lockhart (The Glasgow Academy), 20. Gregor Johnston (GHA RFC), 21. Fergus McEwan (Dumfries Saints RFC), 22. Jamie Hardie (GHK RFC)

Caledonia Reds U16s

15. Greg Bulloch (Stirling County RFC), 14. Derek Mickel (Strathallan), 13. Bobby Shearer (Dollar Academy), 12. Robbie Truesdale (Stirling County RFC), 11. Harry Smart (Morrison’s), 10. Murray Clunas (Howe of Fife RFC), 9. Adam Kennedy (Dollar Academy), 8. Caleb Betts (Morrison’s), 7. Daniel Casserly (Stirling County RFC), 6. Fergus Thomson (Strathallan), 5. Cameron Rose (Perthshire RFC), 4. Daniel Riley (Dollar Academy), 3. Gregor Strut (Stirling County), 2. Flint-Phoenix Barrett (Glenalmond College), 1. Owen Thompson (Kirkcaldy RFC)


Replacements: 16. Kyle Nicol (Ellon RFC (also Blues)), 17. Jack Lister (Dunfermline (also Blues)), 18. David Barrie (Perthshire RFC), 19. Alan Cunningham (High School of Dundee), 20. Jock Smith (High School of Dundee), 21. Max Garry (Perthshire RFC), 22. Finlay Trotter (Stirling County RFC / Strathallan), 23. Fraser Doig (High School of Dundee)


Edinburgh U16s 1 v Borders & East Lothian Whites U16s – Pitch 2

Edinburgh U16s 1

15. Robbie Welsh (The Edinburgh Academy), 14. Ted Linklater (George Heriot’s School), 13. Alfie Muir (Linlithgow Rugby Club), 12. Henry Kesterton (North Edinburgh Vikings), 11. Sandy Bishop (Currie Chieftains), 10. Harry Clark (George Watson’s College), 9. Harry Charman (George Watson’s College), 8. Henno Bowe (Lasswade RFC), 7. Jamie Calder (The Edinburgh Academy), 6. Harry Jackaman (Boroughmuir), 5. Tom Kirkpatrick (North Edinburgh Vikings), 4. Ruaridh Keenan (Currie Chieftains), 3. Connor Thomson (Dalkeith RFC), 2. Jamie Jarvis (North Edinburgh Vikings), 1. Finlay Phillips (Currie Chieftains)


Replacements: 16. Sandy Kelly (George Heriot’s School), 17. Ben Grigor (Boroughmuir RFC), 18. Finn MacGregor (The Edinburgh Academy), 19. Thomas Fallon (North Edinburgh Vikings), 20. Hugh Ross (Fettes College), 21. Ayden Dowe (Currie Chieftains), 22. Ben Williamson (George Heriot’s School), 23. Howie Offord (North Edinburgh Vikings), 24. Ciaran Geddes (Stewart’s Melville College)

Borders & East Lothian Whites U16s

15. Callum Corry (Gala RFC), 14. Roan Lyons (Duns RFC), 13. Cammy Fyfe (North Berwick RFC), 12. Connor McLeod (Hawick Youth RFC), 11. Rory Lang (Loretto School), 10. Finlay Milne (Dunbar RFC), 9. Struan Leitch (Dunbar RFC), 8. Jack Utterson (Kelso RFC), 7. Fergus Kinnaird (North Berwick RFC), 6. Finlay Walker (Kelso RFC), 5. Rowan Chalmers (Gala RFC), 4. Harris McDonald (Gala RFC), 3. Ben Douglas (Duns RFC), 2. Josh Robertson (Loretto School), 1. Jack Mulroy (Dunbar RFC)


Replacements: 16. Aiden McNelis (Dunbar RFC), 17. Michael Bradley (Gala RFC), 18. Rory McHaffie (Peebles RFC), 19. Gregor Macintosh (North Berwick RFC), 20. Jardine Vevers (Hawick Youth RFC)

2pm KO

Edinburgh U18s v Borders & East Lothian U18s – Main Pitch

Edinburgh U18s

15. Jack Brown (George Watsons College), 14. Oz Canakaivata (Boroughmuir RFC), 13. Dara Falope (Rugby School), 12. Benjamin Roger (Stewarts Melville College) (C), 11. Cole Mapara (Edinburgh Academy), 10. Isaac Coates (Merchiston Castle), 9. Hugo Alderson (Stewarts Melville College), 8. Fergus Wood (George Heriots School), 7. Freddy Douglas (Stewarts Melville College), 6. Glen Crawford (Merchiston Castle), 5. Euan Robertson (Merchiston Castle), 4. Ollie Duncan (Edinburgh Academy) (C), 3. Ollie Blyth-Lafferty (Boroughmuir RFC), 2. Euan McGeoch (Boroughmuir RFC), 1. Finlay Gilgrass (George Heriots School / Boroughmuir RFC)


Replacements: 16. Gordie Stephen (Merchiston Castle), 17. Finlay McIntosh (George Watsons College), 18. Michael Rice (George Watsons College), 19. Harrison Wood (George Watsons College), 20. Toby Edwin (Edinburgh Academy), 21. Jake Burns (Stewarts Melville College), 22. Jamie Cain (Stewarts Melville College), 23. Conor Findlay (Linlithgow RFC), 24. Murray McGowan (NE Vikings)

Borders & East Lothian U18s

15. Russell Kerr (Gala Academy/Gala Rugby), 14. Cameron Boak (Peebles/HS/Peebles RFC), 13. Fraser Falgate (Preston Lodge HS/Preston Lodge RFC), 12. Henry Thomas (Loretto School), 11. Ritchie Mitchell (Gala Academy/Gala Rugby), 10. Rory Wilson (Gala Academy/Gala Rugby), 9. Hector Patterson (Hawick RFC), 8. Dylan Cockburn (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC), 7. Lachlan Graham (Preston Lodge HS/Preston Lodge RFC), 6. Fraser Wilson (Gala Academy/Gala Rugby), 5. Rory Anderson (Borders College/Melrose RFC), 4. Joss Arnold (Loretto School/Haddington RFC), 3. Jay Johnston (Ross High School/Melrose RFC), 2. Jason Talac (Musselburgh Grammar/Musselburgh RFC), 1. Ben White (Peebles RFC)

Replacements: 16. Craig Cochrane (Selkirk HS/Selkirk Youth Club), 17. Gavin Fisher (Preston Lodge HS/Preston Lodge RFC), 18. Hamish Derrick (Borders College/Melrose RFC), 19. Oliver Furness (Peebles HS/Peebles RFC), 20. Daniel Martin (Dunbar Grammar School/Dunbar RFC), 21. Finlay Yule (Preston Lodge HS/Preston Lodge RFC), 22. Mark Glenn (Jed Thistle), 23. Ethan Wilson (Borders College/Gala Rugby), 24. Joe Townshend (Strathalan School), 25. Ollie Craig (Knox Academy/Haddington RFC)

Glasgow & The West U16s v Caledonia Blues – Pitch 2

Glasgow & The West U16s

15. Shawn Blackmore (Cumnock RFC), 14. Jack McLachlan (Dalziel RFC), 13. Rueben Black (GHK RFC), 12. Euan Murray (Dumfries Saints RFC), 11. Logan Shaw (Cartha Queens Park RFC), 10. Ben MacDougall (Whitecraigs RFC), 9. Luca Giovanetti (Marr RFC), 8. Ewan Campbell (Marr RFC), 7. Logan Hendrie (Kilmarnock RFC) (C), 6. Zach Meechan (East Kilbride RFC), 5. Fraser Cunningham (Whitecraigs Rugby Club), 4. Ashton Young (GHK RFC), 3. Alfie Black (GHK RFC), 2. Callum Gemmell (Cumnock RFC), 1. Hamish Bruce (GHA RFC)

Replacements: 16. Alexander Glass (Birkmyre RFC), 17. Alastair Urquhart (Biggar RFC), 18. Ethan Reilly (West of Scotland RFC), 19. Callum Brown (Marr RFC), 20. Jamie Henderson (GHA RFC), 21. Ewan Morrison (Marr RFC), 22. Kenzie Paton-Browne (Marr RFC)

Caledonia Blues

15. Struan White (Strathmore RFC), 14. Brandon Seath (Howe of Fife RFC), 13. Adam Mckenzie (Huntly RFC), 12. Jamie Barron (Robert Gordon College), 11. Ryan Martin (Ellon RFC), 10. Malachy Mannion (Ellon RFC), 9. Teagan Littlejohn (Mackie RFC), 8. Andrew Ross (Dollar Academy), 7. Callum Mackie (Mackie RFC), 6. Ben Mackie (Mackie RFC), 5. Seb Goodman (Strathallan), 4. Owen Brown (Strathmore RFC), 3. Jackson Rennie (Ellon RFC), 2. Jack Duguid (Garioch RFC), 1. Kyle Nicol (Ellon RFC (also Reds))

Replacements: 16. Jack Lister (Dunfermline (also Reds)), 17. Ben Harris (Perthshire RFC), 18. Boyd Cooper (Ellon RFC), 19. Ethan Williams (SLM Blues), 20. Leo Juggins (Perthshire RFC), 21. Struan O’Neill (Highland RFC), 22. Lucas Thompson (SLM Blues)

4pm KO

Caledonia U18s v Glasgow & The West U18s – Main Pitch

Caledonia U18s

15. Sam Leweni (Queen Victoria School), 14. Ben Morriss (Deeside RFC), 13. Angus Hunter (Dollar Academy), 12. Wilfie Timney (Dollar Academy), 11. Jake De Jager (Mackie RFC), 10. Angus Crockett (Dollar Academy), 9. Hamish Chisholm (Kirkcaldy RFC), 8. Finn Spurway (Glenalmond), 7. Alfie Kinsella (Highland), 6. Nick Torkington (Stirling County), 5. Murray Oliver (Kirkcaldy RFC), 4. Ben Marshall (Perthshire RFC), 3. Rob Cromar (SLM Blues), 2. Archie Inglis (Dollar Academy), 1. Mickey Kesson (Stirling County)

Replacements: 16. Jay Richards (Stirling County), 17. Euan Lee (Queen Victoria School), 18. Alex Hough (High School of Dundee), 19. Archie Bell (Dollar Academy), 20. Alfie Grant (Robert Gordon College), 21. Cameron Potter (SLM Blues), 22. Fraser Gallagher (Dollar Academy), 23. Theo Natiri (Queen Victoria School), 24. Logan Williams (Howe of Fife), 25. Scott Sheddon (Stirling County), 26. Archie Rankin (Perthshire / Strathallan)

Glasgow & The West U18s

15. Fergus Watson (Biggar RFC), 14. Fergus Clannachan (Dumfries Saints RFC), 13. Johnny Ventisei (St Aloysius College/GHA RFC), 12. Kerr Yule (Glasgow Hawks), 11. Yeadon Davie (Ayr RFC), 10. Matthew Urwin (St Aloysius College) (C), 9. Stewart Black (West of Scotland RFC), 8. Harry Stewart (Biggar RFC), 7. Craig Nolan (Whitecraigs RFC), 6. Pat Spence (West of Scotland RFC), 5. Callum Hamilton (Ayr RFC), 4. Lewis Fergusson (Dumfries Saints RFC), 3. Lucas Graham (East Kilbride RFC), 2. Emen Thaqi (West of Scotland RFC), 1. Ollie Bowden (GHA RFC)

Replacements: 16. Caleb McCracken (GHA RFC), 17. Toby Clark (Helensburgh RFC), 18. Scott Roden (Ayr RFC), 19. Stewart Neill (Biggar RFC), 20. Myles Macauley (Kelvinside Academy), 21. Jake Shearer (Ayr RFC), 22. Matt Inglis (GHA RFC), 23. Lewis McCormack (GHA RFC), 24. Kwesi O’Hare (High School of Glasgow)

Edinburgh U16s 2 v Borders & East Lothian U16s – Pitch 2

Edinburgh U16s 2

15. Ben Sharman (George Watson’s College), 14. John Kirke (George Heriot’s School), 13. Luca Mathieson (Merchiston Castle School), 12. Ben Pratt (Currie Chieftains), 11. Jacob Dunlop (Currie Chieftains), 10. Henry Widdowson (Merchiston Castle School), 9. Alex Thompson (Boroughmuir), 8. Ross Smart (Merchiston Castle School), 7. Theo Di Mario (Merchiston Castle School), 6. Jamie Riach (The Edinburgh Academy), 5. Will Lockhart (Heriot’s Rugby Club), 4. Lyall Robertson (Merchiston Castle School), 3. Finlay McLean (North Edinburgh Vikings), 2. Sandy Power (Boroughmuir RFC), 1. Cam McHardy (Linlithgow Rugby Club)

Replacements: 16. Fraser Hanning (The Royal High School), 17. Arthur Pearce (Currie Chieftains), 18. Logan Small (Boroughmuir RFC), 19. Dan Lawson (Fettes College), 20. Evan Macdonald (North Edinburgh Vikings), 21. Ben Rosevear (Stewarts Melville College), 22. Lewis Forge (The Royal High School), 23. Adam Munro (North Edinburgh Vikings), 24. Oliver Reid (Lasswade High School)

Borders & East Lothian U16s Reds

15. Callum Henderson (Melrose RFC), 14. Cammie Docherty (Musselburgh RFC), 13. Griff Williams (North Berwick RFC), 12. Robbie Macdonell (Selkirk RFC), 11. Aidan Mckechnie (Jed-Forest RFC), 10. Bruce Weatherhead (Musselburgh RFC), 9. Struan Talac (Musselburgh RFC), 8. Harry Lee (Loretto School), 7. Finlay Leach (Melrose RFC), 6. Charlie Lewis (Jedburgh Grammar School), 5. Oliver Anderson (North Berwick RFC), 4. Adam Little (North Berwick RFC), 3. Angus Waddell (North Berwick RFC), 2. Jack Brown (Hawick Youth RFC), 1. Lewis Renton (Duns RFC)

Replacements: 16. Mikey Swailes (Hawick Youth RFC), 17. Cameron Miller (Loretto School), 18. Warwick Murray (Preston Lodge RFC), 19. Gregor Macintosh (North Berwick RFC), 20. Finlay Anderson (Preston Lodge RFC), 21. Fergus Allan (Haddington RFC), 22. Lewis Malone (Kelso RFC)

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo