FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship returns

FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship returns

The FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship fixtures get back underway this weekend after a two-year break, due to covid.

Both U17 and U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championships kick-off tomorrow (Sunday 13 February) at St Andrews University.

The last time these fixtures were played was in August 2019. Several of the players selected for their respective academy teams that day are now included in this Scotland U20 squad for the Under-20 Six Nations, players such as Ross McKnight, Paddy Harrison, Mike Grey and Euan Cunningham.

The U17 Championship will kick things off on Sunday with Glasgow and The West facing Caledonia followed by Edinburgh verses The Borders and East Lothian.

At the same time, on a different pitch, Edinburgh will play The Borders and East Lothian to kick-off the U18 Championship followed by Glasgow and the West verses Caledonia.

The Champions of each series will be decided next Sunday in Melrose, fixtures for that day will be decided by the results of this Sunday.

Following these two fixtures all eyes will then turn to selection for the U18 Junior 1872 Cup fixture on Sunday 27 February.

Players from Edinburgh and The Borders and East Lothian will be selected to represent Edinburgh Rugby whilst the Glasgow Warriors team will be selected from players who play for Caledonia and Glasgow and the West.

Players selected for those sides will then get the opportunity to represent either Glasgow Warriors or Edinburgh Rugby when the travel to Wales to face their Celts and Druids teams on the weekend of Saturday 5 March.

If players impress throughout, they will then be invited to national U18 camps before Scotland U18 take part in a Six Nations festival in the spring.

Spectators are welcome to the U17 and U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championships in St Andrews tomorrow, entry is free.

Download the programme HERE.

Fixtures on Sunday 13 February
Glasgow and the West U17 v Caledonia U17 – kick-off 12 noon
Edinburgh U17 v Borders and East Lothian U17 – kick-off 2pm

Edinburgh U18 v Borders and East Lothian U18 – kick-off 12 noon
Glasgow and the West U18 v Caledonia U18 – kick-off 2pm

Borders & East Lothian U17: 15. Oliver Craig 14. Cameron Boak 13. Fraser Falgate 12. Mark Glen 11. Henry Thomas 10. Russell Kerr 9. Rory Steedman 1. Hamish Derrick 2. James Glenndinning 3. Ben White 4. Fraser Wilson 5. Rory Anderson 6. Joss Arnold 7. Lachlan Graham 8. Dylan Cockburn
Replacements: 16. David Campbell 17. Jamie Currie 18. Jay Johnston 19. Finlay Yule 20. Lochlan Rowley 21. Rex Condie 22. Ethan Wilson 23. Archie Barbour

Head Coach: Scott Thomlinson
Assistant Coaches: Max Outram, Karl Main and Jerry Brett
Team Manager: Chris Dewsnap

Borders & East Lothian U18: 15. Finlay Wheelans 14. Finn Douglas 13. Patrick Cannon 12. Kerr Johnstone 11. Sandy Graham 10. Luke Townsend 9. Hector Patterson 1. Andrew Kirk 2. Marcus Brogan 3. Aston Asante 4. Lochie Milne 5. Ben Weir 6. Ewan Hunter 7. Luke Henderson 8. Munroe Job
Replacements: 16. Ally Renton 17. Ross Brown 18. Robbie Robinson 19. Hamish Reynolds 20. Douglas Weir 21. Angus Williams 22. Frey Maciver 23. Rory Dowding 24. Harrie Weir 25. Scott Brown

Head Coach: Robert Grigg
Assistant Coaches: Jason Riley and Craig Dods
Team Manager: Norman Anderson

Caledonia U17: 15. Rory Buchanan 14. Scott Sheddon 13. Jo Townshend 12. Wilfie Timney 11. Ben Morriss 10. Jackson Fraser 9. Colby Taylor 1. Jay Richards 2. Daniel Crawford 3. Alexander Hough 4. Evan Cameron 5. Murray Oliver CAPTAIN 6. Cameron Potter 7. Ramsay Scott 8. Finn Spurway
Replacements: 16. Archie Inglis 17. Cole Stirling 18. John Cadden 19. Archie Jaffrey-Smith 20. Carlos Aija 21. Alfie Kinsella 22. Fraser Gallagher 23. Charlie Waterworth

Head Coach: Andrew Hamilton
Assistant Coaches: Mike Blackie, Graham Smith and Andy Cummins
Team Manager: Bruce Frame

Caledonia U18: 15. Ross Birnie 14. Amena Caqusau 13. Angus Hunter 12. Aminio Bogidrau 11. Lyle Hunter 10. Adam Anderson 9. Hamish Chisholm 1. Ewan McDonald 2. Ollie Smith 3. Bartek Brylak 4. Nicholas Torkington 5. Archie Clarke 6. Jonny Morris CAPTAIN 7. Sam Wallace 8. James Brown
Replacements: 16. Seb Stephen 17. Robert Cromar 18. Zac Jones 19. Benjamin Nehring 20. Finlee Horton 21. Murray Johnstone 22. Archie Rankin 23. Noah Sakapaji

Head Coach: Colin Sangster
Assistant Coaches: Sam Mountain, Andy Henderson and James Greenwood
Team Manager: Euan McNicoll

Edinburgh U18: 15. Jack Brown 14. Callan Wilson 13. Louis Le Seuer 12. Benjamin Roger 11. Finn McFarlane 10. Guy Kirkpatrick 9. Conor McAlpine 1. Aiden Symes 2. Jerry Blyth-Lafferty 3. Robbie Deans 4. Charlie Burns 5. Euan McVie 6. Liam McConnell CAPTAIN 7. Torrin McGregor 8. Gregor Thomson
Replacements: 16. Elliot Young 17. Aaron Steel 18. Finlay Anderson 19. Mark McKay 20. Liam Habib 21. Robert Stewart Howitt 22. Rory Cockburn 23. Alastair Holmes

Head Coach: Chris Laidlaw
Assistant Coaches: Dougie Thomson, Luis Arolla and Jamie Graham
Team Manager: Bill Ure

Edinburgh U17: 15. Cole Mapara 14. Jayden Agyei 13. Thomas Russell 12. Max Clark 11. Lewis Bisset 10. Jamie Cain. 9. Hugo Alderson 1. Angus McGregor 2. Zak Griffiths 3. Finlay Gillgrass 4. Mark Fyffe 5. Oliver Duncan CAPTAIN 6. Glen Crawford 7. Freddy Douglas 8. Aiden Barry
Replacements: 16. Louis Aris 17. Callum French 18. Oliver Sembra Dunlop 19. Fergus Wood 20. Jake Burns 21. Rio Volpe 22. Luke Whitaker 23. Oz Canakaivata

Glasgow & The West U17: 15. Fergus Watson 14. Pat Spence 13. Johnny Ventesi 12. Kerr Yule 11. Yeadon Davie 10. Mathew Urwin 9. Keir Patterson 1. Angus Rintoul 2. Caleb McCracken 3. Finlay Wheelar 4. Callum Hamilton 5. David McDonald 6. Myles Macauley 7. Craig Nolan 8. Jake Shearer
Replacements: 16. Euan Beattie 17. Lewis Ferguson 18. Rory Wallace 19. Robbie Baird 20. Gregor Lang 21. Jack Craig 22. Kwesi O Hare

Head Coach: D Mitchell
Assistant Coaches: E Clark, G Strain, J Dempsey and C Reid

Glasgow & The West U18: 15. Euan Muirhead 14. Ross Nolan 13. Logan Jarvie 12. Calum Ferrie 11. Harris Mitchell 10. Charlie Greaves 9. Harrison Lang 1. Kieran McCurdie 2. Aaron Burgess 3. Eben Cairns 4. Ruairidh Hart 5. Jared Ebowemen 6. Finlay Davidson 7. Ben Skinner 8. Finn Carden
Replacements: 16. Dylan Maxwell 17. Adam Old 18. James Hyslop 19. Ewan Brannan 20. Josh Reed 21. Stewart Black 22. Finlay McLaughlin

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo