Honours even in second round of academy action

Fosroc Academy

Honours even in second round of academy action

All four Fosroc Academies celebrated in the shared success on show at Meggetland yesterday, each securing victory in one of the age-grade encounters.

Glasgow & the West U18 opened the day’s action with a 26-0 win over their Edinburgh rivals, having controlled the game throughout.

The visitors built a 14-0 first-half lead courtesy of tries from Jacob Peacock and Gregor Hiddleston, before scores from Hiddleston and Will Kelly completed the win.

Edinburgh U16 were next up and exacted revenge on the visiting Glasgow & the West outfit with a clean sheet in response, securing a 12-0 advantage courtesy of Matt Robertson and Oliver Finlayson, the latter completing his hat-trick in the second-half, on top of a Tom Kelly try to complete the impressive win.

The impressive Caley U18 side were next on the field and built on their round one success over Glasgow & the West with another impressive display, putting 50 past the Borders & East Lothian.

A brace of tries from Finlay Troup and Oliver Davidson combined with scores from Callum Stephen and Michael Gray to put the side out of reach of their Borders opponents, whose two tries in response both came from hooker Patrick Harrison (50-12).

It was then the turn of the Borders & East Lothian U16 to showcase their attacking potential, building on their round one win over Edinburgh with an impressive seven-try, 49-7 win over Caledonia.

The Borderers tries came through a brace from Elliot Young plus five other scorers: Finlay Douglas, Finn Douglas, Harris Weir, Mikey Wimbledon-Hall and Matthew Vitrano, with six conversions registered by the boot of Findlay Thomas.

Caledonia crossed the paint just once in response, Lyle Hunter touching down and James Blair adding the extras.

The Fosroc Academy sides are back in action this Sunday (4 August) at Broadwood - admission free - details below.

Fosroc Academy teamsheets

Fixtures and results

Rd1: King’s Park, Aberdeen
(U16) Caledonia 40-0 Glasgow & the West
(U18) Caledonia 72-12 Glasgow & the West
(U20) Caledonia 52-7 Glasgow & the West

Gala Fairydean 3G, Galashiels
(U16) Borders & East Lothian 24-5 Edinburgh
(U18) Borders & East Lothian 33-17 Edinburgh
(U20) Borders & East Lothian 21-0 Edinburgh

Rd2: Meggetland, Edinburgh
(U18) Edinburgh 0-26 Glasgow & the West
(U16 Edinburgh 29-0 Glasgow & the West
(U18) Caledonia 50-12 Borders & East Lothian
(U16) Caledonia 7-49 Borders & East Lothian

Rd3: Sunday 4 August, Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
(U18) Glasgow & the West v Borders & East Lothian (kick-off 12 noon)
(U16) Glasgow & the West v Borders & East Lothian (kick-off 1.30pm)
(U18) Edinburgh v Caledonia (kick-off 3pm)
(U16) Edinburgh v Caledonia (kick-off 4.30pm)

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron