PREM PREVIEW | Boroughmuir take on Stirling at Meggetland

PREM PREVIEW | Boroughmuir take on Stirling at Meggetland

With three rounds of Tennent’s Premiership league action remaining, Boroughmuir host Stirling County at Meggetland this Saturday for Round 16.

Both teams will be looking to bounce back following narrow defeats last weekend against the top two sides in the division.

Stirling currently sit eight points behind this weekend’s opponents and will have Glasgow Warriors Adam Nicol at their disposal after being released for this weekend’s fixture.

Boroughmuir make one change from the game against Ayr as Tom Drennan comes in for the injured Callum Atkinson.

Ahead of the fixture, Stirling Head Coach Eddie Pollock said, “Boroughmuir have had a good run of results recently and offer a lot of attacking threats throughout their team along with a well organised, hard-working defence.

“We will need to put in another strong performance to match last week’s efforts against Melrose if we want to take points from what is always a difficult trip to Meggetland.”

Boroughmuir Head Coach Peter Wright commented, “After the disappointment of last weekend, training has gone well over the week with a settled squad. We look forward to the challenge that Stirling will give, and we are looking to a strong finish to the season.

“Hopefully the weather doesn’t play a part.”

Elsewhere, third placed Heriot’s head to the Greenyards where they will face a Melrose side with coach Rob Crystie labelling the encounter a ‘cracker’ in his pre-match comments.

Myreside will be venue for fourth-placed Watsonians against Currie Chieftains, who will be on a high following their drop-goal in the dying embers of their game against Heriot’s last weekend.

Glasgow Hawks host Edinburgh Accies at Balgray while league leaders, Ayr, make their way to the Borders to face Hawick.

Teams

Stirling County: Jonnny Hope; Logan Trotter, Ewan Magarvie, Craig Robertson, Ratu Tagive; Andrew Goudie, Peter Jerecivich; Murphy Walker, Andrew Orr, Adam Nicol, Ross Bundy, Cameron Henderson, George Arnott, Hamilton Burr (captain), Ali Mackie.
Replacements: Bryce Robertson, Gary Holburn, Stef Yarrow, Colin Turnbull, Charlie Dineen.

Boroughmuir: Craig Gossman; Gavin Parker, Will Wardlaw, Greg Cannie, Jordan Edmunds; Chris Laidlaw, Tom Wilson, Dale Robertson; Johnny Matthews (captain), Ryan Montgomery, Will Inglis, Tom Drennan, Craig Keddie, Matty Walker, Rory Drummond.
Replacements: Tom Gracie, Aubrey McCube, Stuart Smith, Jack Hamilton, Kerr Gossman.

Tennent’s Premiership Fixtures
Saturday 19 January 2019

14.00 Melrose RFC v Heriot's
14.00 Glasgow Hawks RFC v Edinburgh Academical
14.00 Hawick RFC v Ayr RFC
15.00 Boroughmuir v Stirling County RFC
15.00 Watsonian FC v Currie Chieftains

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron