Sarah Beaney Cup - Corstorphine Cougars extend their lead in pool B

Sarah Beaney Cup - Corstorphine Cougars extend their lead in pool B

​Corstorphine Cougars continued their good form in the Sarah Beaney Cup pool stages on Sunday, the Edinburgh side defeating Stewartry 38-15 to make it four wins on the spin.

With the weather getting the better of the ties between Cartha Queens Park and Watsonians, Stirling County and Howe Harlequins and Ayr and Heriot’s Blues, Corstorphine Cougars game was moved to the 3G at Peffermill to make sure it could go ahead.

The Cougars are top of Pool B after the bonus point win over the Sirens.

Leanne Neary led the way with a hat-trick of tries while Sula Callender, Kiyomi Honjigawa and Lucy Park scored too. Honjigawa also kicked four conversions.

This coming Wednesday night Ayr are due to take on Hillhead/Jordanhill in the next match in the competition.

In the National Plate the Shetland-Glasgow University, Greenock Wanderers-Inverness Craig Dunain and Oban Lorne-Annan games were postponed, but West of Scotland against Kirkcaldy went ahead on Sunday.

West are top of Pool B after they won 45-10 at Burnbrae to give them three wins from four.

Alex Watson (2), Amanda Paterson (2), Caitlin Reilly, Robyn Bendall and Rowan Todd scored tries for West in the bonus point triumph while Todd kicked three conversions and Mhairi Mack two.

Kaylee McKervail and Linda Morrison scored unconverted tries for Kirkcaldy.

On Saturday Stornoway and Orkney Dragons both secured wins in the National Bowl.

Stornoway are top of Pool B after a 31-0 win away at Bishopton.

Georgia Amor led the way with two tries while captain Emma Scaramuccia, Iona Cooper and Ealasaid Nicleòid also crossed and Annis Anderson kicked three conversions.

Scaramuccia said: “It was a cracking game for us in pretty tough conditions.

“I am very proud of both teams and a great shift was put in by all. Not many games went ahead over the weekend, so we are so chuffed to have got this fixture played.

“That’s two games out of two that we’ve secured bonus point wins and not conceded a try, next up is a big game against Hamilton [this coming Saturday].”

Orkney are at the top of Pool A after their third victory on the spin against the Midlands Development team.

They came out on top 32-0, some of the tries in the bonus point win coming from Emmie Smith, Jen Scott, Nickie Milne, Hannah Cursiter and Tiphaine Cazenave with a conversion from Shaynee Moar.

On Sunday in the Bowl there were wins for Strathmore and Lismore in Pool B.

Strathmore won 19-12 at home to Grangemouth Stags in a match moved to Brechin.

Mhairi Dempster, Sarah Donley and Kerry Voice scored tries for the victors with Dempster kicking two penalties.

Lismore were on the road to Peterhead and came out on top 34-12 with a bonus point.

Abby Pooley (2), Ellie Mayes, Heather Grant, Alison Shepherd and Sarah Kearley scored tries for the winners.

The Hamilton-Ardrossan and Livingston-Liberton games were postponed while Aberdeenshire Quines and Wigtownshire were handed 28-0 wins over Huntly and Biggar respectively.

Photo credit: Strathmore v Grangemouth by David Potter

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron