Sarah Beaney Cup | Quarter-final teams confirmed

Sarah Beaney Cup | Quarter-final teams confirmed

​Heriot’s, Corstorphine and Stirling County made it through to the Sarah Beaney Cup quarter-finals with victories on Sunday.

They now head into the last eight to join Watsonians, Ayr, Hillhead/Jordanhill, Howe Harlequins and Garioch.

Given they are a new team, Heriot’s headed to Dumbreck not quite sure what to expect against Cartha Queens Park.

However, the Goldenacre club were well served by two Scotland internationalists who led the way.

Former national team winger Katy Green, who also plays Touch for Scotland, ran in four tries in the 45-24 triumph. Fellow cap Lucy Winter and Lucy Minty, a member of the wider Scotland Women squad, also crossed the whitewash.

Another try was added by Hollie Walker while Ellie Wilson kicked five conversions.

Cartha always kept themselves in the game, but this victory over a side who played in the Premier League in 2018 will show other teams left in the competition that Heriot’s mean business.

Corstorphine were on top form to defeat Edinburgh rivals Broughton 80-3 at Wardie.

Caitlin Harvey was the star with four tries for Eric Jones’ side while Helen Lyon bagged a hat-trick and Kiyomi Honjigawa ran in two.

Ashleigh Reid, Lani Baird and Rebecca Bestwick also scored tries while Honjigawa was on fire with the boot, 10 conversions giving her 30 points for the match.

At Violetbank, 76 points were shared between Annan and Stirling County with the latter coming out on top 47-29 in one of the most entertaining matches to date in this year’s competition.

In the Plate event, Glasgow University were on top form at Wigtownshire.

Dana Silerova scored 36 points to lead the way thanks to six tries and three conversions.

Shona Jessiman and Victoria Renwick both scored try doubles with Gilbert Walker, Tallulah Armstrong, Debbie Lee and Izzy King also getting in on the act with one apiece.

The other 12 points came thanks to six conversions from Cecilie Olsen.

In the Bowl, Greenock Wanderers were too powerful for Ardrossan Accies, coming out on top 99-0 while Livingston were handed a walkover 28-0 victory over Biggar.

Sarah Beaney Cup quarter-final draw (all ties April 7 at 2pm)

Ayr v Garioch
Hillhead/Jordanhill v Stirling County
Watsonians v Corstorphine
Howe Harlequins v Heriot’s


Plate quarter-finals

Stewarty RFC v Kirkcaldy RFC
Inverness Craig Dunain RFC v Orkney Dragons
Kelso RFC v Lismore RFC
Glasgow University v (Winner of Oban Lorne v Shetland)


Bowl quarter-finals

tbc
Hamilton v Livingston
Greenock Wanderers v Liberton RFC
tbc

Photo caption: Cartha Queens Park v Heriots

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron