Sarah Beaney Cup - Round 2 Preview

Sarah Beaney Cup - Round 2 Preview

​The Sarah Beaney Cup pool phase enters week two this weekend while there is also action in the National Plate and National Bowl to look forward to.

Cartha Queens Park started off their Cup campaign with an away win at Howe of Fife and on Sunday they host Stirling County in Pool A.

Ahead of the Dumbreck meeting, Cartha head coach Steven Mcloughlin said: “We are really looking forward to playing Stirling for the third time this season. With the first two games going Stirling’s way, we are confident that third time can be the charm for Cartha.

“The team has been working really hard in preparing for this fixture and we are looking to use the confidence from last week’s win to help spur us on.

“We are aware this is Stirling’s first game in the Cup, but we won’t be taking that for granted. The team are hungry to finish as high as possible in the table, to give us home advantage in the knock-out stages.”

In the same pool, Garioch lost out, but put up a good fight against holders Watsonians last weekend and now the former are getting ready to host Howe of Fife.

Jess Silcocks, the Garioch captain, stated: “After a great team performance against Watsonians last weekend we have been working hard all week.

“We hope a similar performance will be repeated this weekend with a different result - we are very much looking forward to another challenging game.”

In Pool B, Ayr enter the competition with a home match against Hillhead/Jordanhill who won at Stewartry in week one.

“The team are looking forward to start of the Sarah Beaney Cup after the winter break,” Ayr head coach Andy Duncan said.

“We are expecting a tough game with Hills after they just missed out on the [Premiership] league title just before Christmas so I imagine they’ll be looking to bounce back in the Cup.

“We are excited to get back on the pitch, continuing to develop our squad and want to close the gap [with the top teams].”

Also in Pool B, Heriot’s Blues and Stewartry both lost in week one and will be looking to kick start thigs when they meet at Goldenacre.

The Plate games are also on Sunday and in Pool A, Broughton and Inverness Craig Dunain had winning starts so it should be a fascinating clash at Wardie.

In Pool B, Kelso and Annan both had good wins in week one and they meet at Poynder Park.

In the same pool, Oban Lorne play their first game against West of Scotland at Burnbrae, the hosts keen to bounce back from a 33-15 loss to Annan.

The Bowl gets underway for 2020 with two matches on Saturday.

Pool A sees Orkney Dragons welcoming Aberdeenshire Quines while Pool D sees Ardrossan Accies making the trip to Stornoway.

Sunday sees a further six matches including Bishopton hosting Hamilton as the 16 team, four pool competition really gets going.

Check the fixtures section of the website for all kick-off times

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron