Scotland Announce U20 Six Nations Squad

Scotland Announce U20 Six Nations Squad

Scotland U20 Head Coach Kenny Murray has named a 30-man squad for the forthcoming 2022 Under-20 Six Nations.

Murray’s squad will host last year’s Under-20 Six Nations Champions, England, in the opening round of the Under-20 Six Nations on Friday 4 February at The DAM Health Stadium (kick-off 8pm) – live on BBC iPlayer.

Secure your tickets now!

The 30-man squad is made up from 17 forwards and 13 backs, with 14 players returning to the group after experiencing their first taste of age-group international rugby last summer, when the 2021 Under-20 Six Nations Championships were held in Cardiff.

Of the 30 players, 14 are supported by the FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy with nine of the 14 training full-time with professional players at either Glasgow Warriors or Edinburgh Rugby.

The 2021 FOSROC Super6 was critical in continuing the good player development momentum that the Six Nations Championship had provided. 12 of the 30 players gained valuable game-time and experiences in a senior part-time professional setting. The 12 players amassed 47 appearances with stand-out performances from Christian Townsend, Duncan Munn, Euan Cunningham and Rhys Tait.

Tait, a dynamic back-row with Boroughmuir Bears and part of the Glasgow Warriors Academy, is named as Scotland Captain for the campaign.

The Hawick man played in all five of Scotland’s U20 fixtures last year and was FOSROC Player of the Match when Boroughmuir Bears produced a win over neighbours Watsonians in round nine of the FOSROC Super6.

Rhys Tait will captain Scotland U20 

The Scotland U20 programme came together late last year and were lucky enough to have Scotland National Men’s team coaches lead their first two camps in Largs.

Since then, several training camps have been held under the coaching guidance of Shade Munro, Rob Chrystie and Kris Burney who return to the coaching team from a last year and will continue under Murray’s new leadership.

Scotland will play their second game of the championship against Wales on Friday 11 February away in Colwyn Bay (kick-off 8pm) followed by a return to The DAM Health Stadium when they host France on Friday 25 February (kick-off 8pm).

Their tournament will conclude with away fixtures against Italy on Friday 11 March in Treviso (kick-off 7pm GMT) and in Ireland on Sunday 20 March at Musgrave Park, Cork (kick-off 5pm).

All of Scotland’s Under-20 Six Nations matches will be broadcast in the UK on BBC iPlayer.

Scotland U20 Head Coach Kenny Murray said: “Having just stepped into this role I have been impressed by the players commitment intensity and skill-set during our camp this week.

“I watched a lot of the FOSROC Super6 last year and have had the chance to work with some of these players in the Glasgow Warriors setting already, so I know what they are capable of.

“The squad had a difficult time down in Cardiff last year, although it was challenging for them it does mean that 14 players now have the experience and knowledge of playing international rugby and they know how to better prepare for what is to come this year.”

Scotland Squad for 2022 Under-20 Six Nations

FORWARDS
Mikey Jones* (Heriot’s Rugby / Edinburgh Rugby)
Tom Banatvala (Durham University)
Ali Rogers** (Glasgow Hawks)
Callum Norrie** (Strathallan School)
Olly Frostick (Ealing Trailfinders/Henly Hawks)
Gregor Hiddleston (GHA)
Patrick Harrison* (Edinburgh Rugby)
Duncan Hood (Bath University)
Max Williamson* (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors)
Josh Taylor (Ealing Trailfinders)
Jake Spurway (Durham University)
Tim Brown (Glasgow Hawks)
Rhys Tait* (Boroughmuir Bears/Glasgow Warriors) CAPTAIN
Innes Hill (Ealing Trailfinders)
Olujare Oguntibeju (Ealing Trailfinders)
Matt Deehan (Newcastle Falcons)
Ollie Leatherbarrow (Exeter University)

BACKS
Murray Redpath (Newcastle University)
Jonty Cope (Durham University)
Jed Gelderbloom (Edinburgh Rugby)
Christian Townsend* (Ayrshire Bulls/Glasgow Warriors)
Euan Cunningham* (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors)
Duncan Munn** (Boroughmuir Bears)
Mike Gray* (Boroughmuir Bears/Glasgow Warriors)
Ben Salmon** (Stirling Wolves)
Andy Stirrat** (GHA)
Ross McKnight* (Stirling County/Glasgow Warriors)
Ben Evans* (Heriot’s Rugby/Edinburgh Rugby)
Ollie Melville (Newcastle University)
Robin McLintock (Montpellier)

*FOSROC Scottish Rugby Contracted Academy Player
**FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Academy Player

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo