Scotland U18 prepare to face England at Billingham

Scotland U18

Scotland U18 prepare to face England at Billingham

Scotland U18 will play England at Billingham this Sunday (17 March, kick-off 2pm) ahead of the U18 Six Nations Festival at the end of the month.

Following a comprehensive 57-7 win against the Scotland U18 Club Select XV on Sunday, Scotland U18 Head Coach Ross Miller has selected a 26-man squad, which includes home-based and Scottish Qualified players.

Last weekend’s try-scorers, Ben Muncaster, Ben Mace, Finlay Callaghan, Matthew Currie, Nathan Sweeney and Rhys Tait have all been named in the squad.

Miller said: “I think this fixture will be a new challenge for this young group of players. It will be the first time they will be playing a full international match, so there will be a lot of challenges and a lot of learnings involved.

"Our experience last year shows that the international games give a really good starting point for the players – in terms of the level that is required to compete and also the development of their own game.

“We know it will be a really challenging test but we are looking to progress from our performance last weekend against the club side. It will be a really good learning opportunity for the players."

Following the fixture, Scotland travel down to England in April for the U18 Six Nations Festival, which will see the squad face Italy (Saturday 13 March), Wales (Wednesday 17 April) and Ireland (Sunday 21 April).


Scotland U18 squad to play England U18 at Billingham, Sunday 17 March (kick-off 2pm)


Forwards

Ben Mace (Stirling County)

Jamie Drummond (Marr)

Scott Clelland (Ayr)

James Johnstone (Preston Lodge / Preston Lodge High School)

Cole Lamberton (The Royal High School)

Dan Gamble* (Merchiston Castle School)

Alex Samuel* (Madras / St Leonards / Madras Rugby)

Struan Whittaker* (Edinburgh Accies)

Gregor Brown (Robert Gordon’s College)

Josh King* (Queen Victoria School / Stirling County)

Rory Jackson (Kelvinside Academy)

Ben Muncaster (Rugby School / Leicester Tigers)

Eck Allan (Preston Lodge / North Berwick High School)

Harri Morris (George Watson’s College)

Rhys Tait (Sedburgh School)

Backs

Jamie Dobie* (Merchiston Castle School)

Cameron Scott* (Preston Lodge / Preston Lodge High School)

Cameron Scott* (George Watson’s College)

Alex Harley (George Watson’s College)

Scott King* (Heriot’s)

Matthew Currie* (Merchiston Castle School)

Tom Jones (Bristol Bears / SGS Filton)

Finlay Callaghan (Hillhead Jordanhill)

Nathan Sweeney* (Lorretto School)

Harry Paterson (Fettes College)

Cameron Furley (Saracens)

* FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy supported player

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron