Scotland U18 side named for final U18 Six Nations Festival game

Scotland U18

Scotland U18 side named for final U18 Six Nations Festival game

Scotland U18 Head Coach, Ross Miller, has named his side to face Ireland at Kingsholm Stadium in the last game of the U18 Six Nations Festival (Sunday 21 April, kick-off 11.10am) – live on FreeSports.

The Scots will be aiming for their first win in the festival, following a narrow first round loss against Italy (18-19) and a further defeat against Wales (17-28).

Loosehead prop Cole Lamberton and hooker Scott Clelland come back into the fold to join Dan Gamble in the front-row, while Alex Samuel links-up with Jamie Campbell in the second-row.

The back-row is once again anchored by Ben Muncaster, with Gregor Brown and Harri Morris named at blindside and openside flanker respectively.

A new half-back pairing sees scrum-half Cameron Scott join Alex Harley, while Scott King is paired with Matt Currie in the midfield.

Nathan Sweeney returns to full-back and is joined by wingers Harry Paterson and Cameron Furley.

You can catch all the action live on FreeSports and also follow updates on @scotlandteam.

Image credit: http://www.capturetheevent.com

Scotland U18 team to face Ireland U18 in the U18 Six Nations

15. Nathan Sweeney (Loretto School)*

14. Harry Paterson (Fettes College)

13. Matt Currie (Merchiston Castle School)*

12. Scott King (Heriot’s)*

11. Cameron Furley (Saracens Academy / St Albans School)

10. Alex Harley (George Watson’s College)

9. Cameron Scott (Preston Lodge)*

1. Cole Lamberton (The Royal High School)

2. Scott Clelland (Ayr)*

3. Dan Gamble (Merchiston Castle School)

4. Alex Samuel (Madras / St Leonards)*

5. Jamie Campbell (Kelvinside Academy)

6. Gregor Brown (Robert Gordon’s College)

7. Harri Morris (George Watson’s College)

8. Ben Muncaster (Rugby School / Leicester Tigers)


Replacements

16. James Johnstone (Preston Lodge / Preston Lodge High School)*

17. Ben Mace (Stirling County)

18. Jamie Drummond (Marr)

19. Struan Whittaker (Edinburgh Accies)*

20. Rory Jackson (Kelvinside Academy)*

21. Jamie Dobie (Merchiston Castle School)*

22. Joseph Strain (Dumfries Saints)

23. Finlay Callaghan (GHK)

24. Josh King (Queen Victoria School / Stirling County)*

25. Jordan Craig (Hamilton Bulls)

26. Tom Jones (Bristol Bears / SGS Filton)


*Fosroc Scottish Rugby Academy supported player

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron