Scotland U18 side named for U18 Six Nations opener

Scotland U18

Scotland U18 side named for U18 Six Nations opener

Scotland U18 Head Coach, Ross Miller, has named his side for the opening U18 Six Nations match against Italy U18 this afternoon at Gillman’s Ground (kick-off 5.10pm) – live on FreeSports.

In the front-row, Ben Mace packs down alongside Dan Gamble and Scott Clelland, while Alex Samuel links up with Struan Whitaker in the second-row.

Ben Muncaster anchors a back-row featuring Gregor Brown and openside flanker, Harri Morris.

Jamie Dobie gets the nod at scrum-half and Alex Harley completes the half-back pairing.

Scott King is deployed in midfield and is partnered by Matt Currie, while in the back-three Nathan Sweeney is joined by wingers Finlay Callaghan and Harry Patterson.

Following their opening match, the team will face Wales on Wednesday (17 April, kick-off 4.10pm) and Ireland on Sunday (21 April, kick-off 11.10am).

You can catch all the action on FreeSports and also follow live updates on @scotlandteam.


Scotland U18 team to face Italy U18 in the U18 Six Nations

15. Nathan Sweeney (Loretto School)*

14. Harry Patterson (Fettes College)

13. Matt Currie (Merchiston Castle School)*

12. Scott King (Heriot’s)*

11. Finlay Callaghan (GHK)

10. Alex Harley (George Watson’s College)

9. Jamie Dobie (Merchiston Castle School)*

1. Ben Mace (Stirling County)

2. Scott Clelland (Ayr)*

3. Dan Gamble (Merchiston Castle School)*

4. Alex Samuel (Madras / St Leonards)

5. Struan Whitaker (Edinburgh Accies)*

6. Gregor Brown (Robert Gordon’s College)

7. Harri Morris (George Watson’s College)

8. Ben Muncaster (Rugby School / Leicester Tigers)

Replacements

16. James Johnstone (Preston Lodge / Preston Lodge High School)*

17. Jamie Drummond (Marr)

18. Cole Lamberton (The Royal High School)

19. Jamie Campbell (Kelvinside Academy)

20. Rory Jackson (Kelvinside Academy)*

21. Cameron Scott (Preston Lodge)*

22. Joseph Strain (Dumfries Saints)

23. Cameron Furley (Saracens Academy / St Albans School)

24. Josh King (Queen Victoria School / Stirling County)*

25. Jordan Craig (Hamilton Bulls)

26. Tom Jones (Bristol Bears / SGS Filton)

*FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy supported player

Spread the word

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron