Scotland U18 training squad announced

Scotland U18 training squad announced

Scotland U18 Head Coach Ross Miller has today named a 40-man training squad ahead of their first training camp of the season.

The squad will convene at sportscotland National Sports Training Centre in Inverclyde this weekend for a two-day training camp (28 & 29 December).

Following the camp, a series of training weekends will take place throughout the early part of the year, integrating additional identified SQ players into the programme and culminating with the U18 Six Nations festival in April.

The festival, which will take place in France next year, will see the Scots face Italy, England and the hosts, France.

The squad, which includes 17 players who are in the FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy, will also play a home international against England in March at Mansfield Park.

Miller said: "The management team and I are really looking forward to the U18 programme and eager to get started with a group containing many FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy supported players, representing the work done in the club and school game.

"We are excited by the initial training group we have brought together and want to see how they embrace their first opportunity in Largs."

Scotland U18 training camp squad (28 & 29 December)

Forwards

Michael Jones (Stewart Melville College)*
Tom Banatalava (Fettes College)
Olly Frostick (Moulton College / Northampton Saints)
Patrick Harrison (Peebles RFC)*
Duncan Hood (Stewart’s Melville College)*
Archie Bogle (Duns RFC)*
Gregor Scougall (George Watson’s College)*
Corey Bowker (Kirkham Grammar School / Sale Sharks)
Alex Samuel (Madras College / Stirling County RFC)*
Max Williamson (Dollar Academy)*
Callum Anderson (George Heriot’s School)*
Rudi Brown (Merchiston Castle School)
John Patterson (High School of Glasgow)
Cameron Young (Ayr RFC)
Oliver Leatherbarrow (Kirkham Grammar School / Sale Sharks)
Corey Tait (Hawick High School / Hawick RFC)
Ruairidh Airlie (Cumnock RFC)
Sam Derrick (Earlston High School / Melrose RFC)
Charles Wall (Strathallan School)
Teddy Thomson (Merchiston Castle School)
Robert Gordon (Stewart’s Melville College)

Backs

Finlay Troup (Robert Gordon’s College)
Cameron Scott (Watsonians)*
Murray Redpath (Sedbergh School / Sale Sharks)
Euan Cunningham (Stirling County RFC)*
Christian Townsend (Stewart’s Melville College)*
Matthew Russell (Stewart’s Melville College)
Luke Armstrong (High School of Glasgow)
Daniel Troup (Edinburgh Academy)
Michael Gray (Dollar Academy)*
Roly Brett (Earlston High School / Melrose RFC)
Thomas Glendinning (Kirkcaldy RFC)*
Graeme Macdonald (High School of Glasgow)
Cameron Melville (Sedbergh School / Sale Sharks)
Ross McKnight (Dollar Academy)*
Ryan Daley (George Watson’s College)*
Ben Pickles (Dunbar Grammar School / Preston Lodge RFC)*
Keiran Clarke (Earlston High School / Melrose RFC)*
Ben Salmon (Dollar Academy)
Andy Stirrat (Strathallan School)

*FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy supported player

Tags

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron