U17 & U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship Finals

U17 & U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship Finals

All the match reports from the U17 and U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship Finals from The Greenyards, Melrose.

Edinburgh U18 v Glasgow and the West U18 

In the U18 Championship final Edinburgh took an early lead when blindside flanker Liam McConnell stormed over the try line with scrum-half Conor McAlpine adding the conversion.

Soon after, McConnell went over again with McAlpine adding the extra two points on offer to give them a comfortable early lead.

The city side extended their lead once again when outside centre Liam Littlefield crossed the whitewashed with McAlpine slotting the conversion.

Glasgow and the West got themselves on the scoreboard with a nice try by stand-off Charlie Greaves, who converted his own score.

When Edinburgh’s winger Nick Alder made a break down the stand side, he passed inside to scrum-half McAlpine to run in another try, which he also converted.

HALF-TIME Edinburgh U18 28-7 Glasgow and the West U18

In the last quarter of the match, Edinburgh’s second row Euan McVie crashed over to extend the lead for the capital side.

Despite only one score in the second-half from either side, Edinburgh held on to take the win quite convincing and earn the title of U18 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Champions.

FULL-TIME: Edinburgh U18 33-7 Glasgow and the West U18

Edinburgh U18: 15. Jack Brown (George Watsons), 14. Alastair Holmes (George Watsons), 13. Jamie Littlefield (George Watsons), 12. Ben Somerville (Boroughmuir RFC), 11. Nick Alder (Boroughmuir RFC), 10. Rory Cockburn (George Watsons), 9. Conor McAlpine (George Watsons); 1. Aaron Steel (Livingston RFC), 2. Elliot Young (Stew Mel), 3. Robbie Deans (Merchiston), 5. Charlie Burns (Stew Mel), 4. Euan McVie (BATS Rugby), 6. Liam McConnell (Boroughmuir RFC), 7. Mark McKay (Boroughmuir RFC), 8. Gregor Thomson (Stew Mel).

Replacements: 16. Jerry Blyth-Lafferty (Boroughmuir RFC), 17. Rory MacAulay (Fettes College) 18. Cameron Cartwright (Edinburgh Academy), 19. Jonathan Blair (Merchiston), 20. Liam Habib (Boroughmuir RFC), 21. Ross Cadzow (Edinburgh Academy), 22. Guy Kirkpatrick (Geroge Heriot’s) 23. Callan Wilson (Royal High School).

Head Coach: Chris Laidlaw
Assistant Coaches: Dougie Thomson, Luis Arolla and Jamie Graham

Glasgow & The West U18: 15. Fergus Watson (Biggar) 14. Ross Nolan (St Aloysius College) 13. Logan Jarvie (Stirling County) 12. Kerr Yule (West of Scotland) 11. Euan Muirhead (Dumfries Saints) 10. Charlie Greaves (West of Scotland VICE CAPTAIN) 9. Harrison Lang (Biggar) 1. Adam Old (Newton Stewart) 2. Aaron Burgess (Kelvinside) 3. Eben Cairns (Ardossan Academicals) 4. Ruairidh Hart (The Glasgow Academy CAPTAIN) 5. Jared Ebowemen (Kelvinside Academy) 6. Finlay Davidson (St Columba’s) 7. Ben Skinner (St Columba’s) 8. Finn Carden (West of Scotland)

Replacements: 16. Dylan Maxwell (Boroughmuir) 17. Kieran McCurdie (Carrick) 18. Ewan Brannan (Kelvinside Academy) 19. Josh Reed (GHA) 20. Theo McKenna (St Aloysius College) 21. Stewart Black (West of Scotland) 22. Harris Mitchell (West of Scotland)

Head Coach: Euan Clark
Assistant Coaches: David Mitchell, Jamie Dempsey, Gary Strain

The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Caledonia U18 

In the third game of the day Caledonia opened the scoring within the first ten-minutes of the game through a successful penalty kick at goal, by stand-off Aminio Bogidrau.

As the typical Scottish rain continued to fall it didn’t stop the Borders & East Lothian stand-off, Luke Townsend, converting Finn Douglas’s comeback try just moments later.

The Borders & East Lothian team pulled ahead with prop Ross Brown scoring their second try, which once again was followed by a successful conversion from Townsend.

Caledonia made continuous efforts to gain possession and move the ball towards their opponents try-line, but the Borders & East Lothian's defence as too strong.

As the half time approached, another try was secured from the Borders & East Lothian Team, this time by right-wing, Finlay Douglas.

HALF-TIME: BORDERS & EAST LOTHIAN U18 19 – 3 CALEDONIA U18

As the weather made a turnaround, so did the Caledonia team. Tighthead prop Bartek Brylak crossed the whitewash to score their first try of the game.

A break up-filed by Caledonia’s lock, Johnny Morrie, allowed a try and conversion to be scored by stand-off Bogidrau just moments later.

Kerr Johnstone then ran on outstanding line between the Caledonia defence to place the ball down between the posts for the Borders and East Lothian side, with a conversion from Luke Townsend adding more points to their tally.

As the final whistle approached, Finn Douglas dived over the line to score his second try of the afternoon to secure the win.

Despite Caledonia’s continuous efforts, it was the Borders & East Lothian team that came out on top to take the victory.

FULL-TIME: BORDERS & EAST LOTHAIN U18 31 – 15 CALEDONIA U18

Borders & East Lothian U18: 15. Finn Douglas (Melrose Rugby), 14. Finlay Douglas (Hawick HS/ Youth), 13. Justin Tait (Hawick Youth) 12. Kerr Johnstone (Gala Rugby), 11. Finlay Wheelans (Selkirk RFC), 10. Luke Townsend (Earlston High School/Melrose Rugby), 9. Hector Paterson (Jed Thistle); 1Ross Brown (Loretto School), 2. Marcus Brogan (Hawick Youth), 3. Robbie Robinson (Earlston HS/ RFC), 4. Ben Weir (Melrose Rugby), 5. Hamish Reynolds (Berwickshire HS/ Duns RFC), 6. Scott Brown (Preston Lodge RFC), 7. Munroe Job (Selkirk High School/Selkirk RFC), 8. Douglas Weir (Gala Academy/ RFC)

Replacements: 16. Ally Renton (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC), 17. Andrew Kirk (Earlston HS/ Melrose HS), 18. Ashton Asante (Kelso Quins), 19. Hughie Donaldson (Langholm Academy/ Hawick Youth) 20. Luke Henderson (Ross High School/ RFC), 21. Angus Williams (Dunbar Grammar School/Preston Lodge RFC), 22. Frey Maciver (Peebles High School/Peebles RFC), 23. Patrick Cannon (Peebles HS / RFC).

Head Coach: Robert Grigg
Assistant Coaches: Jason Riley and Craig Dods

Caledonia U18: 15. Archie Rankin (Strathallan), 14. Amena Caqusau (Queen Victoria School) 13. Angus Hunter (Dollar) 12. Alex Thom (Strathallan) 11. Lyle Hunter (Dollar) 10. Aminio Bogidrau (Queen Victoria School) 9. Adam Anderson (Strathallan/Perthshire RFC); 1. Ewan McDonald (Morrison Academy), 2. Struan Reekie (Strathallan) 3. Bartek Brylak (St Leonard’s/Madras RFC) 4. Benjamin Nehring (Mackie RFC), 5. Archie Clarke (St Leonard’s/Madras RFC), 6. Jonny Morris (Strathallan) CAPTAIN 7. Sam Wallace (Dollar), 8. James Brown (Lathallan/Mackie)

Replacements: 16. Lachlann Forsyth (Morrisons Academy) 17. Robert Cromar (St Leonard’s/Madras RFC), 18. Zac Jones (Dollar) 19. Nicholas Torkington (Stirling County), 20. Roddy Walker (Dollar) 21. Fraser Gallagher (Dollar) 22. Murray Johnstone (Stirling County) 23. Ross Birnie (RGC)

Head Coach: Colin Sangster
Assistant Coaches: Sam Mountain, Andy Henderson and James Greenwood

Glasgow & the West U17 v Borders & East Lothian U17

In the first few moments of U17 Championship decider match, Glasgow and the West opened the scoring through a successful penalty kick at goal by stand-off Gregor Lang from Biggar.

The Borders & East Lothian team responded not long after when their dynamic hooker James Glendinning (Gala Rugby) crossed the line.

Glasgow extended their lead on the half-hour mark with a try by winger Yeadon Davie from Wellington School (Ayr RFC) to make it 8-5.

Near the end of the first half, the Borders and East Lothian side had a chance to make the scores level but Russell Kerr’s kick was just wide of the posts.

HALF-TIME Glasgow and the West U17 8-5 Borders and East Lothian U17

In the opening stages of the second-half Borders and East Lothian pulled ahead of the west coast team through a try by stand-off Ethan Wilson (Dunbar RFC).

Glasgow and the West side soon took the lead again through a well worked try down the stand-side. Winger Yeadon Davie evaded his defenders inside the half-way line and took off down his wing, he passed inside to his outside centre Johnny Ventesi who crossed the whitewash with Mathew Urwin adding the extra two points on offer.

Moments before the final whistle Glasgow and the West cemented their win through a penalty by Mathew Urwin to ensure they won the U17 FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship for 2022.

FULL-TIME Glasgow and the West U17 18-10 Borders and East Lothian U17

Glasgow & the West U17: 15. Fergus Clannachan (Dumfries Saints) 14. Pat Spence (West of Scotland RFC) 13. Johnny Ventesi (St Aloysius College VICE CAPTAIN) 12. Jack Craig (Wellington/ Ayr RFC) 11. Yeadon Davie (Wellington/ Ayr RFC) 10. Gregor Lang (Biggar RFC) 9. Leo Reid (Cartha Queens Park RFC) 1. Scott Roden (Wellington/ Ayr RFC) 2. Angus Cameron (West of Scotland RFC) 3. Finlay Wheelar (Hutchesons Grammar School) 4. Callum Hamilton (Wellington/ Ayr RFC CAPTAIN) 5. David McDonald (St Aloysius College) 6. Lewis Ferguson 7. Craig Nolan (Whitecraigs RFC) 8. Jake Shearer (Wellington/ Ayr RFC)

Replacements: 16. Caleb McCracken (GHA) 17. Angus Rintoul (St Columbas School) 18. Myles Macauley (GHK/ Kelvinside Academy) 19. Connor Jess (Biggar RFC) 20. Paddy Baume Kennedy (High School of Glasgow) 21. Mathew Urwin (St Aloysius College) 22. Kwesi O Hare (High School of Glasgow) 23. Mark Henry (St Columbas School)

Head Coach: David Mitchell
Coaches: Ewan Clark, Gary Strain and Chris Reid

Borders & East Lothian U17: 15. Oliver Craig (Knox Academy/Haddington), 14. Fraser Falgate (Preston Lodge High School/ Peebles RFC), 13. Henry Thomas (Loretto School), 12. Russell Kerr (Gala Academy/RFC). Henry Thomas (Loretto School), 11. Mark Glen (Jedburgh Grammar School/Jed Thistle), 10. Ethn Wilson (Dunbar GS/ RFC), 9. James Hastie (Loretto School); 1. Hamish Derrick (Earlston High School/Melrose Rugby), 2. James Glenndinning (Gala Academy/Gala Rugby), 3. Ben White (Peebles High School/Peebles RFC), 4. Fraser Wilson (Gala Academy/Gala Rugby), 5. Rory Anderson (Dunbar Grammar School/North Berwick RFC), 6. Joss Arnold (Loretto School/Haddington RFC), 7. Lachlan Graham (Preston Lodge High School/ Preston Lodge RFC), 8. Dylan Cockburn (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC).

Replacements: 16. David Campbell (Ross High School/Ross High RFC), 17. Jamie Currie (Dalkeith High School/Ross High RFC), 18. Fergus Bell (Hawick Youth), 19. Jake Snozeberg (Hawick HS/ Hawick Youth), 20. Finlay Yule (Ross High School/RFC), 21. Rex Condie (Loretto School), 22. Eli Hamilton (Hawick HS/ Hawick Youth), 23. Rory Stnger (Hawick HS/ Hawick Youth) 24. Cameron Boak (Peebles HS/ RFC)

Head Coach: Scott Tomlinson
Assistant Coaches: Max Outram, Karl Main and Jerry Brett

Caledonia U17 v Edinburgh U17 

Caledonia’s winger, Charlie Waterworth, got the first game of the day under way with a quick breakthrough in the first two minutes of play, it allowed Ryan Mellon to get the first try, which was followed by successful conversion by full-back Wilfie Timney.

Edinburgh tried to make a strong comeback, as they kept possession through a series of phases they made several attempts for the try line, but the Caledonia team made sure there was no gap left open.

On the 18th minute Edinburgh came back into the game. Passes were made out wide to winger Eddie Murray to got over the try line.

Moments later and Edinburgh scored again, this time by outside centre Charlie Lomond who got the ball down just on the righthand side of the posts. It was converted by Jamie Cain to make the score 7 – 14.

Caledonia were not giving up, as outside-centre, Andy Clark, managed to score a try under the posts to give kicker Timney an easy conversion on the final minute of half time.

HALF-TIME: CALEDONIA U17 14 – 12 EDINBURGH U17

It only took five minutes for the first score of the second-half time to come, that was made by Edinburgh’s winger Eddie Murray, with Jamie Cain adding the conversion.

When Edinburgh made a mistake in spilling the ball, Caledonia’s full-back kicked the ball through and dived on the ball to score. That was followed by a conversion from the try scorer himself, Wilfie Timney.

Edinburgh recovered possession roughly ten metres off their try line, that saw Oliver Duncan make a strong break through Caledonia’s lines to then off-load to Jamie Cain, enabling a try under the opponent’s post, followed by a conversion from Cain himself.

Jay Richards showed what he could do by gaining Caledonia their fourth try of the game and was again successfully converted by Wilfie Timney.

Caledonia still had plenty to give as it drew closer to the final whistle, that showed as Alfie Grant made his first try of the game, with no conversion to follow.

The non-stop game that showed a high standard of rugby from both teams, didn’t have anyone guessing who was going to take the first of the day, but in the end it was Caledonia that took the win.

FULL-TIME: CALEDONIA U17 33 – 26 EDINBURGH U17

Caledonia U17: 15. Wilfie Timney (Dollar) 14. Charlie Waterworth (Dunfermline RFC) 13. Andy Clark (Morrisons Academy) 12. Jo Townshend (Strathallan) 11. Logan Riley (Strathmore/AngusColts) 10. Andrew Storie (Dunfermiline RFC) 9. Ryan Mellon (Kirkcaldy RFC) 1. John Cadden (Mackie) 2. Seb Stephen (Glenalmond) 3. Alexander Hough (High School of Dundee) 4. Archie Jaffrey-Smith (Dollar) 5. Murray Oliver (Kirkcaldy) CAPTAIN 6. Ruari Anderson (Strathallan) 7. Carlos Aija (Strathallan) 8. Alfie Kinsella (Highland RFC)

Replacements: 16. Archie Inglis (Dollar) 17. Jay Richards (Stirling County) 18. Cole Stirling (Howe of Fife) 19. Ramsay Scott (Stirling County) 20. Angus Cook (Howe of Fife) 21. Alfie Grant (Robert Gordon’s College) 22. Jackson Fraser (St Leonards/Madras RFC) 23. Connel Burgess (Deeside) 24. Finn Spurway (Glenalmond)

Head Coach: Andrew Hamilton
Assistant Coaches: Mike Blackie, Graham Smith, Andy Cummins

Edinburgh U17: 15. Thomas Russell (Stewarts Melville) 14. Oz Canakaivata (Boroughmuir RFC) 13. Charlie Lomond (Edinburgh Academy) 12. Max Clark (George Watsons) CAPTAIN 11. Eddie Murray (Edinburgh Academy) 10. Jamie Cain (Stewarts Melville), 9. Thomas Whyte (Edinburgh Academy); 1. Angus McGregor (Merchiston School) 2. Louis Aris (Royal High School) 3. Finlay Gillgrass (George Heriot’s School/Boroughmuir RFC), 4. Oliver Duncan (Edinburgh Academy) 5. Oliver Sebra Dunlop (Merchiston), 6. Toby Edwin (Edinburgh Academy), 7. Henry Teall (George Watsons) 8. Aiden Barry (Edinburgh Harlequins).

Replacements: 16. Gordie Stephen (Merchiston) 17. Mac Khurana (Edinburgh Academy) 18. Mark Fyffe (George Watsons) 19. Eddie Waugh (Stewarts Melville) 20. Finlay McIntosh (George Watsons) 21. Hugo Alderson (Royal High School) 22. Thomas Robertson (Merchiston) 23. Cole Mapara (Merchiston)

Head Coach: Stevie Leckie
Assistant Coach: Alex Toolis, Ross Hanning and Thomas Johnson

Spread the word

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo