Scotland U16

Scotland U16

Scotland U16 is an important stage in the development of young, ambitious players, with the selected home based 50 being split into two teams – the Reds and the Blues, and an additional team formed entirely of Scottish Qualified players – the Greens.

Three U16 sides competed at the 2018 Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival against Welsh regional sides Cardiff Blues, Ospreys and RGC, and English side, The Lambs.

Following these games, players will be selected to attend a two-week training camp in Valladolid in Spain over the summer.

Scotland U16 squads named for 2018 Colwyn Bay Rugby Festival


Scotland U16 Reds

Forwards Backs
Callum Anderson (George Heriot’s School) Aidan Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)
Tom Banatvala (Fettes College) Roly Brett (Earlston High School / Melrose)
Archie Bogle (Eyemouth High School / Duns) Daniel Brown (George Watson’s College)
Alex Geddes (Merchiston Castle School) Keiran Clark (Earlston High School / Melrose)
Ewan Henderson (Royal High School) Angus Cousin (George Watson’s College)
Nick Henderson (Earlston High School / Melrose) Ryan Daley (George Watson’s College / Currie)
Duncan Hood (Stewart's Melville College) Ben Grainger (Royal High School)
James Lascelles (Merchiston Castle School) Angus Hoffie (George Watson’s College)
Fraser McAslan (Royal High School/Currie) James Kemp (Kelvinside Academy / Glasgow Hawks)
David Murphy-Clark (Hawick High School / Hawick) Cameron Scott (Preston Lodge High School / Preston Lodge)
Gregor Scougall (George Watson’s College / Currie) Jamie Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College)
Hector Skipworth (Merchiston Castle School)
Archie Watters (George Watson’s College)


Scotland U16 Blues


ForwardsBacks
Owen Brown (Dunfermline High School / Dunfermline)Toby Adamson (Glenalmond College)
Tim Brown (Lathallan School / Montrose)Luke Armstrong (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)
Eoin Cameron (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)Euan Cunningham (Stirling High School / Stirling County)
Rory Cockburn (Dumfries Academy / Dumfries Saints)Oscar Del Priore (Hermitage Academy / Cartha Queens Park)
Callum Hunter (Falkirk High School / Stirling County)Angus Fraser (Aboyne Academy / Deeside)
Thomas McGuire (St Aloysius College / Garnock)Michael Gray (Dollar Academy / Stirling County)
Finlay Overend (Williamwood High School / GHA)Ross McKnight (Dollar Academy)
John Paterson (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)Cameron Paterson (Strathallan School / Marr)
George Ratcliff (Strathallan School / Howe of Fife)Gabriel Smith (St Leonards School/ Howe of Fife)
Robbie Renwick (Jordanhill School / Glasgow Hawks)Finlay Troup (Robert Gordon’s College)
Alex Samuel (St Leonards School / Madras)Peter Wallwork (Strathallan School)
Dougal Sands (Dollar Academy)
Charles Wall (Forres Academy / Highland)
Max Williamson (Dollar Academy)


Scotland U16 Greens

ForwardsBacks
Andrew Curtis (Wollaston School)Jonty Cope (Kirkham Grammar School)
Olly Frostick (William de Ferrers School / Northampton Saints)Jack Sykes (Radley College)
Hamish Janaway (Lord Wandsworth / London Irish)Scott Masson (Royal Grammar School High Wycombe)
Bailey Albert (Bishop Stortford High School)George Prentice (Crofton School)
Iain Carmichael (Sedburgh / Newcastle Falcons)Max Lindsey (British School of Paris / Racing 92)
Will Harding (Salesian College / London Irish)Cameron Ritchie (Bromsgrove School / Wasps)
Innes Hill (Stokesley School / Newcastle Falcons)Markuss Boyd (Queen Elizabeth School Kirby Lonsdale / Newcastle Falcons)
James Loraine (Bilton School / Wasps)Dylan Evans (Millfield School)
Charlie Christie (Harrow School)Robin McClintock (Lycee Notre Dame / Lyon Olympique)
Matthew Deehan (RGS Newcastle / Newcastle Falcons)James Aikman (Royal Grammar School Worcester)
Henry Mair (Wisbech Grammar)
Matthew O’Connor (Lawrence Sherriff School / Wasps)

Newsletter signup

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

sign up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron