Scotland U18 Boys

Scotland U18 Boys

Following a three-year hiatus due to the coronavirus pandemic the Scotland U18 programme returned in the spring of 2022.Following a three-year hiatus due to the coronavirus pandemic the Scotland U18 programme returned in the spring of 2022.

Following club and school fixtures, which have played an important part in the return to rugby activity from the pandemic and continued their development, players were selected to the national U18 programme after a series of identification events one of which was with the FOSROC Scottish Rugby Regional Championship series last month.

From the regional fixtures players were then selected to represent either Edinburgh Rugby or Glasgow Warriors in a U18 Junior 1872 Cup fixture with players from Edinburgh and the Borders and East Lothian academies representing the victorious capital side and players from Caledonia and Glasgow and the West academies selected to represent Glasgow Warriors.

Following that fixture those players travelled down to Wales last weekend to create two teams who faced the Welsh Celts and Druids sides in training fixtures as a final selection event for the Scotland U18 programme.

Supporting Ross Miller as Assistant Coaches for Scotland U18 will be Gary Strain and FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Skills Coach Chris Laidlaw.

Scotland U18 Boys Extended Six Nations Squad

Forwards
Jerry Blyth-Lafferty* (Boroughmuir High School/RFC)
Marcus Brogan* (Hawick RFC)
Tom Currie* (Merchiston Castle School)
Eben Cairns (Ardrossan Academicals)
Robbie Deans* (Merchiston Castle School)
Monroe Job (Selkirk High School/Selkirk Rugby Club)
Alfie Maitland* (Stewarts Melville College)
Liam McConnell* (Boroughmuir High School/RFC)
Elliot Young* (Stewarts Melville College)
Lochie Milne* (Gala Rugby)
Ruaraidh Hart (Glasgow Academy)
Ben Weir* (Melrose Rugby)
Bartlomiej Brylak (St Leonards Madras)
Callum Smyth (Bedford School/Northampton Saints)
Ewan Venerus (Royal Grammar School/Newcastle Falcons)
Reuben Logan (Bedhamsted School/Wasps)
Archie Callaghan (Llandovery College
Seth Findlay (Exeter Chiefs)
Oliver Stirling (Harrow School/London Irish)
Gregor Thomson (Stewarts Melville College)
Struan Reekie (Strathallan)
Ben Nehring (Mackie RFC)

Backs
Nick Adler (Boroughmuir RFC)
Fergus Watson (Biggar RFC)
Kerr Johnston* (Gala Rugby)
Jamie Littlefield* (George Watsons College)
Connor McAlpine* (George Watsons College)
Hector Patterson* (Jed-Thistle)
Luke Townsend* (Earlston High School/Melrose Rugby)
Finlay Wheelans (Selkirk RFC)
Aminio Bogidrau (Queen Victoria School)
Amena Caqusau (Queen Victoria School)
Andrew McLean* (Robert Gordons College)
Alexander Thom (Strathallan)
John Ventisei (St Aloysius College)
Kerr Yule (West of Scotland)
Harrison Lang (Biggar RFC)
Euan Muirhead * (West College)
Logan Jarvie (Stirling County)

*FOSROC Scottish Rugby Academy Supported Player

LATEST SCOTLAND U18 RESULTS
Sunday 17 March 2019, Billingham
England 36-21 Scotland
Match-report

2019 Under 18 Six Nations Festival
Saturday 13 April 209, Gillman’s Ground, Gloucester
Scotland 18-19 Italy
Match-report

Wednesday 17 April 2019, Sixways Stadium, Worcester
Scotland 17-28 Wales
Match-report

Sunday 21 April 2019, Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
Scotland 42-40 Ireland
Match-report

Newsletter Sign-up

Sign-up for our newsletter today to receive the latest updates, content and releases from Scottish Rugby.

Sign-up

Principal Partners

BT
Macron
Peter Vardy logo